Withycombe
Grid Ref : SS9867039580
Summary : The earthwork remains of a linear group of three round barrows running north-south along the summit of Black Hill.The southernmost, and largest, is badly mutilated and is surmounted by a triangulation point. It measures between 25.8 and 29.3 metres in diameter and stands to a height of 2.2 metres. It is surrounded by a narrow berm with an external ditch and is surmounted by an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar. There is a field bank to the north and south, visible as an earthwork. The central barrow has been disturbed in the past and survives as a mound of 11.7 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high. The south east side of the mound has been removed and stone has been dug from its centre and placed on its top. The northernmost barrow is well-defined with a stoney surface. It measures 11.6 metres in diameter and is 0.5 metres high. A modern stone heap lies at the centre of the mound.
More information : (SS 98663945, SS 98663959, SS98673973). Beacon (NR) (3 times). (1)

Withycombe 1 (SS 98663945) a badly mutilated cairn 25 paces diameter and 4ft high with hollow in centre. Probably a round barrow.

Withycombe 2 (SS 98663959) a probable round barrow 14 paces diameter and 1.5ft high.

Withycombe 3 (SS 98673973) a cairn 15 paces diameter and 1.5ft high. Probably a round barrow. (2)

Grinsell's 1 is a bowl barrow 1.6m high that has been considerably mutilated in the centre. Se GP AO/65/182/8.

2 is a bowl barrow 0.8m high. The east side has been almost
completely destroyed. See GP's AO/65/183/1 & 2.

3 is a truncated cairn 0.8m high.

See GP's AO/65/183/3 & 4.

Published survey (1/2500) revised. (3)

SS 98663944. Withycombe 1.

SS 98673960. Withycombe 2.

SS 98673972. Withycombe 3.

Three probable round barrows listed as Authy. 2. They are shown as "stone heaps" on Day & Masters Map 1782, and were probably used as beacons. (4)

Running north to south along the spine of Black Hill is a linear group of three barrows. At SS 98664 39443 is the southernmost and by far the largest barrow. It is very mutilated and is surmounted by an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar. The barrow comprises a circular mound with robbed and mutilated centre. Around the mound is a pronounced berm with external ditch. The monument has an overall diameter of 31.6 m, but the mound itself varies between 25.8 m and 29.3 m in diameter and stands to 2.2 m in height. (Surveyed at 1:200 scale.) On the northern and southern sides of the barrow a bank is visible. To the south it is visible for some 17 m as an earthen bank 0.4 m high. To the north it survives for 43 m and is visible as a well defined bank 0.6 m high. The date and purpose of the bank is unclear.

At SS 98670 39590 is a robbed barrow. It consists of a flat topped circular mound 11.7 m in diameter and 0.4 m high. The south-east quadrant has been dug away. A recently dug hole is visible at the centre of the barrow; it measures 0.7 by 0.5 m and is 0.5 m deep. The spoil is heaped up on the northern side of the hole.

At SS 98675 39729 is a well defined barrow. It comprises a circular flat topped mound 11.6 m in diameter and 0.5 m high. The surface of the feature is very stony and may have been robbed or otherwise disturbed. At its centre is a small modern cairn 1.3 m across and 0.5 m high.

Surveyed with GPS as part of RCHME's Exmoor project. (5)

The northern (SS 98675 39729) and southern (SS 98662 39443) barrows described by the previous authorities were seen as earthworks and mapped from aerial photographs. Traces of the middle barrow could not be seen on the available photographs. (6)

SS 98673972; SS 98663959; SS 98683944. The earthwork remains of a linear group of three round barrows running north-south along the summit of Black Hill.The southernmost, and largest, is badly mutilated and is surmounted by a triangulation point. It measures between 25.8 and 29.3 metres in diameter and stands to a height of 2.2 metres. It is surrounded by a narrow berm with an external ditch and is surmounted by an Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar. There is a field bank to the north and south, visible as an earthwork. The central barrow has been disturbed in the past and survives as a mound of 11.7 metres diameter and 0.4 metres high. The south east side of the mound has been removed and stone has been dug from its centre and placed on its top. The northernmost barrow is well-defined with a stoney surface. It measures 11.6 metres in diameter and is 0.5 metres high. A modern stone heap lies at the centre of the mound. Scheduled. (7)