Smarmoor

Brompton Regis
Grid Ref : SS9522033400
Summary : Smarmoor deserted Medieval farmstead, indicated in the lay subsidy of 1327. The farm comprised 187 acres and included a barn and court which are shown on the tithe map of 1840, to the west were the cottages and gardens of Smarmoor Lower Head. The 1904 25" map shows only two buildings in existance. Some earthwork remains, including field banks, possible house platforms, water meadows and medieval ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs. The earthworks of at least two buildings are visible on the ground, as are a trackway and other associated earthworks.
More information : Smarmoor, Brompton Regis. SS 952336. Only fragmentary earthworks andenclosures remain of this probable Md farm site. There has been
much agricultural improvement nearby. (Deserted farm detail, with 'Smarmoor Farm' to the south shown at SS 95253369 on OS 6" 1962).
(1)

SS 95337. Deserted Md farmstead of Smarmoor, indicated in the 1327
Lay Subsidy by the entry of John de Smalemor (a). Barn and court
shown as part of Smarmoor Farm on tithe map (b). To the west were
cottages and gardens called Smarmoor Lower Head. A platform remains
with probable longhouse, and earthworks of other buildings and
enclosures are nearby. At SS 948337 are the remains of the cottages
shown in 1840. (M Aston. Fieldwork 14 5 77) (2)

The 1904 25" map shows only two buildings in existance. (3)

The fragmentary remains of the farmstead described by the previous authorities, were seen as well preserved earthworks on vertical air photographs and mapped as part of the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. The farmstead is centred at SS 9525 3366 where a small complex of 3 to 4 small rectilinear enclosures and linear banks, probably field boundaries are visible, to the west at SS 951 336 is a field of ridge and furrow. To the south at SS 9525 3325, are cross-contour drainage features, known locally as catch meadow irrigations systems. (10-11)

The earthworks identified during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project were confirmed on the ground during RCHME's Exmoor Project. The well defined remains of a two-celled rectangular building is visible at SS 9527 3367 on the north side of an old trackway. Other amorphous earthworks are visible to the south and south-east. In a field to the north are the vestiges of removed field boundaries.
At SS 9523 3358 is a second building also identified during the Brendon Hills Mapping Project. It lies on the western side of a marshy gulley and is defined by slight earthworks 0.3 m high. (12)