Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9405247908
Summary : The remains of a Medieval deserted farmstead at the head of Grexy Combe are visible as earthworks comprising at least four building platforms defined by stony banks up to 0.4m high. Some of the buildings occupy large terraced platforms. The site may be associated with the extensive field system on North Hill to the east and recorded as SS 94 NW 72. This is a scheduled monument.
More information : SS 940479. A well preserved deserted medieval farm lies on North
Hill, west of Bramble Combe. There are remains of a long house 45 ft
long and 20 ft wide with stone built walls surviving in places up to
18 ins high and with a doorway in the south side. A square building,
possibly surrounded by an enclosure wall, and a probably contemporary
field system is on the opposite side of the combe. Scheduled. (1-2)

SS 941479. This fine earthwork site was discovered by Betty Osborn.
It consists of three or four buildings, some of which were probably
longhouses. (3)

The farm comprises low earth banks, one rectangular about 4.0m by 5.0m and are ca. 5.0m in diameter with an entrance. Ancient field boundaries are evident to the north of the site. (4)

This deserted farmstead lies at the head of the eastern arm of Grexy Combe at SS 94059 47915. It was discovered by Betty Osborn as part of the survey of the parish of Minehead Without (see source 4), and has subsequently been scheduled (SAM No Somerset 503).
The farmstead is perched on the lip of a steep natural gulley which defines the northern and eastern sides of the site. The southern side is defined by a fence (and collapsed field bank) marking the edge of intensively improved pasture.
The remains are well preserved, but are overgrown in places with impenetrable gorse, so that a complete investigation of the site was not possible. At least four building platforms are visible, defined by stony banks up to 0.4 m high. Some of the buildings occupy massively terraced platforms.
The site may be associated with the extensive field system on North Hill to the east (see SS 94 NW 72).
Farmstead surveyed at 1:500 scale as part of RCHME's survey of the Exmoor National Park holding on North Hill. (5 and 6)

The deserted farmstead above (1-6) is visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SS 9406 4791 and covers an area that measures 77m long by 30m wide at its widest points. Three structures are visible of the four buildings already described above (6). These are defined by banks and are located on flat terraces. The banks relating to the field system to the north of the site are also visible and are recorded as SS 94 NW 72, UID 866956. (10-11)