West Myne

Minehead Without
Grid Ref : SS9259448797
Summary : The remains of a deserted Medieval/Post Medieval farmstead is visible as two groups of ruinous buildings which include a farmhouse, shippon, two barns, and linhay. To their north are at least two amorphous platforms and a narrow terraced way leading north-eastwards. It is possible that this represents a second farmstead, although the remains are now too confused to make a confident assessment possible. The farmstead was requisitioned by the army during the Second World War and is now in a very poor state of preservation. A possible candidate for the deserted site of Myne mentioned in Domesday.
More information : (SS 92604877) West Myne (NAT) (1)

SS 926487. Deserted farmstead of West Myne. It was shown as a
farmstead on the 1843 Tithe Map (a), but was deserted in World War II
when a tank range was created in the area. There are ruined buildingson the site.
This is one of three candidates for the deserted site of Myne,
mentioned in Domesday (see also SS 94 NW 24 and 29). (2)

A further candidate for Mene or Myne is recorded by the SMR at SS
93054860. (3)

West Myne was a single farm abandoned when it was requisitioned by the army during WWII.
On the site are substantial ruins which correlate very well with the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25" mapping of 1889. The ruins are in a very poor state of preservation. Some deliberate destruction of the buildings seems to have taken place: this may have occured during or immediately after WWII. More recently animal damage and other farming activites have caused the remains to deteriorate - they are now in a very poor state.
The ruins are grouped around a yard in three ranges. Buildings comprise: the farmhouse, shippons, threshing barn with horse engine house and a number of other small buildings.
To the north-west at SS 9256 4882 is a second group of buildings now roofless, fragmentary and very damaged. They comprise a former barn and linhay, now used as a sheep dip and pens. To their north are at least two amorphous platforms and a narrow terraced way leading north-eastwards. It is possible that this represents a second farmstead, although the remains are now too confused to make a confident assessment possible. (4)

The deserted Medieval and Post-Medieval farmstead referred to above (1-3) is visible as a group of ruinous buildings and earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SS 9259 4879 and covers an area that measures 178m long by 115m wide at its widest points. The ruinous buildings are as described above (4). To the north of the site is a linear terraced track, orienated roughly northeast, which opens into an earthwork enclosure. The possible track extends from SS 9263 4884 to SS 9259 4882 and is defined by parallel banks on either side of the track. It then opens into a roughly square enclosure that measures about 25m by 21m. Within the enclosure is a possible rectangular building platform centred at SS 9258 4882 and measuring 6m long by 2m wide and orientated north/south. The trackway and enclosure may represent the earliest phase of the farmstead or second farmstead as referred to above (4). The trackway appears to lead to the edge of the cliff and possibly gave access to the nearby deserted farmsteads (SS 94 NW 65, UID 1119230) via a coastal path around the adjacent field system. The drainage ditches to the north of the site at SS 9258 4885 and SS 9262 4881 are thought to be later in date as they cut across the linear trackway and enclosure. (5-6)