Timberscombe
Grid Ref : SS9599041313
Summary : The deserted farmstead of Bougham, Timberscombe was first mentioned in 14th century documents. It was depicted on the 1844 Tithe map as a farm of 63 acres and deserted in the 20th century. The remains of stone buildings, enclosures and trackways are visible on aerial photographs from the 1960s; however the site is now occupied by a modern house and landscaped grounds.
More information :
Bougham, Timberscombe, ST 939 413 (sic). Earthworks and abandoned stone wall enclosures of a deserted farmstead. (The map reference should almost certainly be SS 959 413, where "Bougham" place-names - Bougham Wood, Bougham Ball - are published on O.S. 1:10000 1974; which also shows detail of the probable site at SS 9597 4133.) (1)

[SS 960 414] Deserted farmstead of Bougham, shown as a farm of 63 acres on the 1844 Tithe Map. The 1904 O.S. 6" shows it as semi derelict with enclosures all round. There are the remains of stone buildings, foundations and stone-walled enclosures (fieldwork M. Aston 21st May 1976). (2)

The site at Bougham is now occupied by a house with landscaped grounds. An area of ponds and gardens lie to the east and south of the buildings depicted on the 1st edition 25" map (3). The earthwork remains of a field gutter system, presumably associated with the farm at Bougham, lie to north, centred at SS 958 417 (4-5).

The farmstead of Bougham can clearly be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1962. At SS 9597 4133 a ruined building is visible, measuring approximately 16 metres by 8 metres. East of this several tumbled stone walls are visible, while to the south trackways and enclosure walls can be seen. These features have most likely been destroyed by the construction of the modern house and landscaped grounds (6).