Dunster
Grid Ref : SS9930043500
Summary : Possible site of a Medieval Harbour at Dunster. The harbour is first mentioned in 1183. The present topography of the valley has altered by silting and changes in the course of the River Avill, but it is likely that the port was situated east and north-east of the castle. It possibly moved northwards as silting progressed, and the size of vessels increased, over the centuries.
More information : [SS 993 435] A harbour at Dunster is first mentioned in 1183, and again in 1254-8. Silting was a problem by 1307 when freedom to dig slime from the harbour was granted, but a vessel of 57 tons, belongingto Dunster is mentioned in 1375. In the 15th century Minehead was developed as a harbour and gradually replaced Dunster, although in 1565 Dunster Haven was available for small boats to land goods. The harbour probably ceased to be used in the 16th or 17th century. The present topography of the valley has altered by silting and changes in the course of the River Avill, but it is likely that the port was situated east and north-east of the castle. It possibly moved northwards as silting progressed, and the size of vessels increased, over the centuries. (1)