Southwold Emergency Coastal Battery

Suffolk
Waveney
Reydon
Summary : The site of Southwold coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and by January 1941 was armed with two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It was manned by 327 Battery Royal Artillery from 1940 to 1942, by the Home Guard from 1943 until the guns were reduced to care and maintenance in 1944, from when it was manned by 438 Battery Royal Artillery. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the site is scrubland and agricultural land and no features of the battery remain.
More information : Southwold coastal battery located at TM 517 787. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and by January 1941 was armed with two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It was manned by 327 Battery Royal Artillery from 1940 to 1942, by the Home Guard from 1943 to 1944, until the guns were reduced to care and maintenance it was manned by 438 Battery Royal Artillery. (1-2)

Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the site is scrubland and agricultural land and no features of the battery remain. (3)