Bushes

Essex
Epping Forest
Magdalen Laver
Summary : A moated house.
More information : (TL 52570792) Bushes (NAT) (1)

Bushes, extensively restored in 1933, is a C15th/C16th moated house with an original king post roof. The north and part of the east side of the moat remain. (2,3)

Bushes (name confirmed) has a close studded west frontage jettied along whole length. The restoration of 1933 has enhanced the appearance of this C15th farmhouse which is now outstanding.
(See photograph). Moated arms have been dug to the north and east of the house, but rising ground to the south prevents the complete encircling of it. The north arm measures 100.0m long by 10.0m wide and the east arm 50.0m long; both are waterfilled.
Published 25" survey 1972 correct. (4)

BUSHES, house and moat, The House is of two storeys, timber framed and plastered; the roffs are tiled. It was built probably late in the 15th or early in the 16th century on an L-shaped plan with the wings extending towards the E and N, and has a still later addition in the angle between the wings.

The S. front has a gable at each end, and an original timber-framed porch with a moulded square-headed doorway and in each side-wall a blocked window of three lights with moulded mullions. On the W. elevation are two similar windows, one now blocked, and the upper storey projects on curved brackets. The chimney-stacks are old, and one has diagonal pilaster-strips. Inside the building are moulded ceiling beams, an original door-frame, much 16th century panelling and a cupboard with cockspur hinges. In the upper storey each chimney-stack has an old fireplace, one with square head, the other with a four centred head. The roof of the N. wing has an original king-post truss.
The Moat is incomplete. Condition of house, good. (5)

House circa 1500 extended in early 17th century, restored 1933. Grade II*. (6)