Temple Of Concord

Essex
Uttlesford
Saffron Walden
Summary : A late 18th century garden temple and eye-catcher situated within the eastern part of Audley Park. It was built for Sir John Griffin Griffin in 1790-1791 to celebrate King George III's first recovery from insanity. A Ha-ha ring completely surrounds the building, which was designed as a ruined Corinthian temple and is constructed of brick, clunch and terracotta.
More information : (TL 52843813) Temple of Concord (NAT). (1)

A small rectangular Corinthian temple built in 1790-1 to a design by Robert Furze Brettingham, it commemorates the recovery of King George III from his first attack of insanity. (2)

As described by auth 1-2. (3)

Garden temple situated within the grounds of Audley End House, to the east of the house. It was designed in 1790 by Robert Furze Brettingham for Sir John Griffin Griffin to celebrate King George III's first recovery from insanity. It was designed as a ruined building, surrounded by a circular ha- ha, and is constructed of brick, clunch and terracotta. (4-5)

The late 18th century Temple of Concord and surrounding Ha-ha ring are clearly visible on a range of aerial photographs and in lidar data. The ring measures 35m in diameter and a slight bank forms an arc immediately to its east. (6-7)

In this guidebook there is a photograph of the Temple of Concord and it can also be seen on a illustrated plan of Audley Park in the book's back cover. (8)

In the current (2010) guidebook for Audley End House and Gardens, there is a photograph of the Temple of Concord as well as brief description of the structure. It is also marked on an illustrated plan in the front cover. (9)

The temple is listed at Grade II*. The frieze contains Coade stone panels on the north and south fronts, featuring a Roman emperor said to be a depiction of the King, George III.
The metal lettered inscription on the east face reads: CONCORDIAE SACRUM IOAN GRIFFIN DOM HOWARD ET BRAYBROOKE POSVIT MDCCXC (John Griffin Lord Howard and Braybrooke built the Temple of Concord in 1790). The inscription on west face is fragmentary, but appears to be a dedication to King George III and Queen Charlotte. (10)