King Johns Hunting Lodge

Essex
Chelmsford
Writtle
Summary : The earthwork and buried remains of the medieval moated site of 'King John's Hunting Lodge', a manorial complex founded by King John in 1211. 'Hunting lodge' is a term frequently used for early medieval royal residences, and King John's was one of many such lodges built in the late 12th and 13th centuries. More commonly referred to as 'King John's Palace', the lodge continued in use as a royal residence until 1241, when it was sold to Isabel de Bruce. In 1306, following the forfeiture of Robert de Bruce, Humprey de Bohun acquired the estate. The Bohun tenure lasted until 1521 and the estate fell into steady decline so by 1566 little except the moat and a barn (see uid 375545) to the south-west remained.The moated site was excavated between 1955-57 and three building phases were identified. The first phase, 1211 to c.1306, comprised a timber chapel, hall kitchen and gatehouse. The second phase of c.1306 to c.1425, associated with the occupancy of the de Bohun family, saw the gatehouse being enlarged and extended with possible similar works being undertaken to the hall and kitchen. The final period of c.1425-1521 saw a new concentration of buldings in the north and west of the site with new additions possibly inlcuding a porter's lodge and counting house.Today the area is maintained as an amenity horticultural project by Writtle Agricultural College.
More information : [TL 676068] Moat Fishpond [NR] (1)

The moat, about 50ft wide and 8ft deep, encloses an area of 250ft by 150ft. The fishpond to the east is now a reservoir. The site was excavated in 1955-7 (2) (3) before bull-dozing for agricultural purposes. Three periods of building corresponding roughly to the 13th, 14th and 15th centuries were seen, the first within, and the later periods extending east and west of, the moated area. Small finds were numerous.

1. The hunting lodge built by King John in 1211, repaired in 1223, 1229-32. Kitchen, chamber, chapel and gaol are mentioned.

2. Documentary evidence suggests that the 14th century hall and chapel lay further to the west, otherwise the layout was similar to that of the first period.

3. In the 15th century the main buildings, including a cloister and great chamber, were at the west end. The kitchen remained at the east end. One of the latest buildings, a large barn built in 1478, still stands near the site.

The site passed from the Crown to the Bohun family in the 14th century. (This site was published on earlier OS maps as "Site of King John's Palace" and, in view of the importance of the buildings added to the 12th century hunting lodge, may rank as a 'palatial dwelling place'). Writtle was royal manor from at least the reign of William I. It was first developed as a hunting lodge by King John in 1211, and was in royal hands until 1553. In 1566 all that remained was a great barn and the earthworks of the moat. (2-5)

The moat, partially waterfilled, is in good condition though the south east corner has at some time been filled in. The fishpond has been lined with concrete and is a reservoir. The barn, weather boarded with tiled, queen-post roof is centred at TL 67660667, and is in good condition. No structural remains of the Medieval Buildings are now visible.
Published 1:2500 survey correct. (6)

No change since 1.3.68. (7)

The current 1:1250 depiction of the moat is correct. The moat platform is covered by neatly mown short grass and is planted with a number of ornamental deciduous trees, including a large number of saplings planted recently. A number of minor irregularities in the surface probably relate to the backfilling of Rhatz's excavation (auth 6) and the removal of trees. The moat arms are overgrown with weeds; only the N and E arms retain water. The reservoir remains waterfilled. (8)

In 2003 an Archaeological survey was undertaken by the University of Cambridge Archaeological Unit at the behest of Writtle Agricultural College. The resulting report is available for download in a PDF file. (9)