Chelmsford Blackfriars

Essex
Chelmsford
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Dominican Friary founded before 1277 and dissolved in 1538. Excavations in the 1960's and 1970's have located the dorter undercroft, parts of the North range, reredorter, cloister walk and North-East corner of the chapter house of the Dominican Friary were examined. The buildings were constructed on circa 1.1m of clay make-up over marsh deposits; the clay contained debris from a kiln producing nibbed roof tiles. During the late 15th - early 16th centuries, the floor of the northern 6m of the undercroft had been lowered, within that area a complicated sequence of floors, divided by partitions, was recorded. Over most of the area of the chapter house excavated the floor had been destroyed by a post-Dissolution lime kiln. The foundation plan established in the later 13th century seems to have remained unchanged during the life of the buildings; but there is evidence of a major reconstruction above foundation level probably in the late 15th century.
More information : (TL 70850650). The Dominican Priory in Chelmsford was founded after 1234 and before 1277 and dissolved 1538. Excavations on the site have taken place since 1969 during redevelopment of the area, foundations of the church, reredorter, chapter house etc. have been found with associated finds of burials, pottery and building materials. (1-3)

Nothing remains of the priory above ground. The indicated site of the 1973 excavations is today beneath the car park of buildings fronting New London Road. (4)

TL 708065. Excavations, directed by P Drury took place on the site of the Dominican Priory in advance of office and shop development. The dorter undercroft, parts of the N range, reredorter, cloister walk and NE corner of the chapter house of the Dominican Priory were examined. The buildings were constructed on c1.1m of clay make-up over marsh deposits; the clay contained debris from a kiln producing nibbed roof tiles. During the late 15th - early 16th centuries, the floor of the northern 6m of the undercroft had been lowered, within that area a complicated sequence of floors, divided by partitions, was recorded. Over most of the area of the chapter house excavated the floor had been destroyed by a past-Dissolution lime kiln. The foundation plan established in the later 13th century seems to have remained unchanged during the life of the buildings; but there is evidence of a major reconstruction above foundation level probably in the late 15th century. (5)

Additional references. (6)