Monument Number 380169

Norfolk
King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Hockwold cum Wilton
Summary : Excavations uncovered the sites of Roman buildings, probably a temple; the pottery evidence indicates occupation from the 2nd to the 4th century AD and the coins extend it into the 5th. It is suggested that the temple or religious use of the site was a late 4th century AD imposition on an ordinary settlement. A possible ritual pit was also excavated. Hoards of coins and of pewter vessels were found on the site as well as a late 4th century hoard of priest's diadems and a crown. A bone- handled knife with a possible inscription in Ogham was also found. Scheduled.
More information : (TL 756872) Romano-British remains found (Ro) (1)

7587 (T, BZ, D, BR, P, CC, PT)

Hockwold cum Wilton, Fossditch: Temple? : the site is bisected by the Fossditch (or Devil's Dyke), a linear earthwork facing E. It was sectioned in 1949 at 75558725 by RRC. The latest pottery sealed by the bank was early 4thC (Norf. Arch. 31, 184ff). Two fragments of roof tiles also came from beneath the bank and 2 more W of it (where further fragments could still be picked up in 1961-2). A timber-framed hut was excavated by Mr. Fish in 1953 (finds: Norwich Mus). In 1956 in ploughing 5 sheet-bronze ritual diadems with silver plaques and a crown were found from a hole apparently dug into a chalk floor W of the Fossditch (754873), and a late brooch, pottery and coins were also found (JRS 47, 211). This area was investigated in 1957 by Charles Green and no buildings were found, but 23 brooches and 135 coins (many of 4thC) were found on the floor (JRS 48, 142). The head-dresses are now in the British Museum (BM Guide to RB, 2nd ed., 62) and are discussed in Toynbee, Art in Roman Britain, 178, no.128. Pottery is said to run from early 2nd to 4th C, and majority of coins c.AD 388-92 and possibly 5thC (Norf.Arch.loc.cit., finds in NCM). It remains uncertain whether the head-dresses were really associated with this site in use, or were simply concealed here at the end of the 4thC, but the large number of coins and brooches may suggest humble votive offerings and supports Professor Toynbee's suggestion of a connection with the pagan revival in late 4thC Britain. Since occupation seems to go well back before that it may be suggested that a religious establishment was set up in, or in place of, an ordinary settlement. The latest object from the site was a bone-handled knife with an inscription believed to be in Pictish Ogam, found E of the Fossditch at 758873 (Norf. Arch, loc.cit), Recent finds (1966) were a bronze uterine sound (Ant. 41, 139ff, JRS 57, 189) and a hoard of pewter (JRS, loc. cit). Considerable quantity of sherds dredged from river at 755868 (Mildenhall Mus.; inf GB) Temple inferred from finds. (2-3)

TL 755873. Excavations at this site for DOE revealed a large oval pit, possibly ritual, with infilling L1st.c-4th.c, partly underlying the oval chalk floor. (4)

Excavations 1959-1970 also revealed rubble wall foundations and chalk floor (apparently a second building) c 1'9" below the surface at TL 75458721, with Roman pottery and building material on the floor and a child's skeleton beneath (7); pewter hoards: one under the floor (8) and another at TL 75258698 (9); Ro sherds in fill of timber-framed structure - TL 75548711 (8); a hoard of 46 coins mainly 3rd-4th.c(8) and evidence of domestic occupation, including shale spindle-whorls and rotary quernstones (TL 753872). (No evidence of RB finds E of Dyke in more recent reports). (5-9)

The finds from the site indicate that it is either a temple or a temple-related structure. Full excavation report. (10)

Scheduled listing. (11)

Priest's crown described. (12)

TL754873 Excavation by T Gregory in advance of drainage works recorded a ditch with residual Roman pottery cutting through undisturbed Roman layers. (13)