Northamptonshire
South Northamptonshire
Castle Ashby
Summary : Landscape park and formal gardens at The Castle. Gardens are documented during the later 17th century, were present to the east and north of the house and were enlarged between 1688-1712. A plan of 1760 shows the gardens comprising nine compartments. in 1760 Lancelot Brown simplified the garden scheme. Much of the present garden scheme dates to the 1860s and comprises the Terraces, the main gardens, which were laid out in 1862 by WB Thomas and Joseph Newton with buildings designed by Matthew Digby Wyatt. The gardens feature large amounts of terracotta garden furniture supplied by John M Blashfield's works at Stamford. Additional gardens were laid out during the later 1860s on the site of the kitchen garden. The park was documented in 1565 and in by 1695 planting of tree avenues and landscaping had started. Additional plans for improving the park were made by Robert Adam and Lancelot Brown in 1760-61. Brown's plan was chosen and work started in 1761 but was abandoned in 1774. An extension to the park was made circa 1874.
More information : Landscape park and formal gardens at The Castle. The park has Medieval origins and was landscaped in 1761 by Capability Brown who retained late 17th century and mid 19th century park elements. Much of Brown's scheme still survives. The gardens were created circa 1860 by Matthew Digby Wyatt and include Italian gardens of 1860, formed from 18th century kitchen gardens and four linked terraced gardens of 1865 which originally had parterres. The walled kitchen gardens are 19th century in date. (1)

Gardens are documented during the later 17th century and were present to the east and north of the house. The gardens were enlarged in 1688 and had been completed by 1712. A plan of 1760 shows the gardens to comprise nine compartments. The gardens were simplied in 1760 by Lancelot Brown. Much of the present garden scheme dates to the 1860s and comprises the Terraces, the main gardens, which were laid out in 1862 by WB Thomas and Joseph Newton with buildings designed by Matthew Digby Wyatt. The gardens feature large amounts of terracotta garden furniture supplied by John M Blashfield's works at Stamford. Additional gardens were laid out during the later 1860s on the site of the kitchen garden. The park was documented in 1565 and by 1695 planting of tree avenues and landscaping had started. Additional plans for improving the park were made by Robert Adam and Lancelot Brown in 1760-61. Brown's plan was chosen and work started in 1761 but was abandoned in 1774. An extension to the park was made circa 1874. (2)