Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War rectangular brick-shuttered anti-tank gun emplacement near Abbot's Court Lodge. This structure is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It formed part of the defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, gun emplacements and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames.
More information : Brick-shuttered anti-tank gun emplacement (6pdr.). Double embrasures. Rectangular adapted type 28 anti-tank gun emplacement. Probable 2 pr or 6 pr. On E of footpath between main road and Abbott's Court Farm, approx. 85 metres from main road. (1)

The rectangular anti tank pillbox described in authority 1 has been identified on aerial photographs and mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. Its correct location is TQ 7902 7276, immediately behind the house known as Abbots Lodge, and it appears to have been converted into a shed. The verbal description of location given by authority 1 corresponds more closely to a hexagonal pillbox recorded as Monument 1418686. (2)

The rectangular anti tank pillbox formed part of the defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, gun emplacements and pillboxes constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames. Defensive features associated with this pillbox include a section of anti tank ditch (Monument 1542610) about 44m to the east, a hexagonal pillbox 65.6m to the south (Monument 1418686), and two pillboxes to the west (Monuments 1418685 and 1426022).

The anti tank pillbox is visible on aerial photographs from 1942 to at least 2007. (3-5)