Wickham Skeith Priory

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Wickham Skeith
Summary : Site of Benedictine cell of Colchester Priory circa 1135-1164. Founded early in the reign of Stephen for 4 monks by Robert de Salchovilla who became a monk at Colchester. His son, Jordan, consented to the monks being transferred to Colchester. There are no remains of the cell.
More information : (TM 084689) Wickham Abbey Farm (NAT) on site of Priory (NR) (Benedictine) (NAT) (1)

Wickham Skeyth Benedictine Priory was founded early in the reign of Stephen (1135-1154), for four monks, by Robert de Sakeville; his son consented to the monks being moved to Colchester before 1164. (2)

The Church and Manor of Wickham Skeyth were granted to Colchester Abbey by Robert de Sakeville, who became a monk at the abbey. A cell for four monks was to be set up at Wickham Skeyth, but instead Sakeville's son agreed that four monks should be added to the complement of Colchester Abbey. (3)

No monastic remains were seen in the area of Wickham Abbey Farm (name confirmed). The present farm buildings are post-dissolution and not outstanding. A scatter of Medieval peg tile was found on the site of the dovecote which formerly stood at TM 0841 6886 but no other domestic features with monastic connections were seen. The moated island shown on the OS 25" at TM 0833 6878 has been destroyed and its site is now occupied by modern piggeries. (4)