Monument Number 388947

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Hoxne
Summary : A moated site surrounding the vicarage of St Peter and St Paul's church at the northern end of the village of Hoxne. It has been suggested that this was originally the site of the palace of the Bishops of Norwich in Hoxne, although by the 14th century the palace was located within New Park, on the opposite side of the road which runs past the western side of the moat. The moat ranges from about 7.5 metres to 12 metres in width and contains water. The moat borders the north and west sides of a rectangular platform measuring circa 88 metres north-south by 55 metres.
More information : (TM 1805 7760) Moat (NR) (1)

An oblong moat surrounds the vicarage, except where the SE angle has been levelled. (2)

A sub-rectangular homestead moat measuring overall c 110.0m NS by c.70.0m EW, with waterfilled arms c 10.0m wide. The SE corner has been filled, and much of the interior has been landscaped with a pond on the N side. The vicarage is c 16 c, much modernised and not outstanding. Published survey (25") revised. (3)

A moated site surrounding the vicarage of St Peter and St Paul's church at the northern end of the village of Hoxne. It has been suggested that this was originally the site of the palace of the Bishops of Norwich in Hoxne, although by the 14th century the palace was located within New Park, on the opposite side of the road which runs past the western side of the moat. The moat ranges from about 7.5 metres to 12 metres in width and contains water. The moat borders the north and west sides of a rectangular platform measuring circa 88 metres north-south by 55 metres. (4)