Bath and North East Somerset
Stanton Drew
Summary : Two stones located just west of a cow shed, according to Leslie Grinsell, at Middle Ham, Tynings, to the west of Stanton Drew. While they have occasionally been suggested to have formed part of the Stanton Drew complex of megalithic monuments, there is no real evidence to support this as yet. See ST 66 SW 2 for a full bibliography of the Stanton Drew monuments and for general details on the monument complex as a whole.
More information : Two stones located just west of a cow shed, according to Leslie Grinsell, at Middle Ham, Tynings, to the west of Stanton Drew. While they have occasionally been suggested to have formed part of the Stanton Drew complex of megalithic monuments, there is no real evidence to support this as yet. See ST 66 SW 2 for a full bibliography of the Stanton Drew monuments and for general details on the monument complex as a whole.