Monument Number 393391

West Sussex
Horsham
Pulborough
Summary : Site of a Roman villa at Borough Farm. Excavation suggests that the villa was constructed in C1st. It survives largely in the form of buried footings constructed of mortared sandstone blocks arranged around courtyard.
More information : (TQ 0675 2020) Station (R) (site of) (No antiquity Symbol) (1)

(TQ 06872010) Site of Roman Villa (R) (with antiquity symbol) (2)

Roman Villa at Borough Farm, Pulborough, discovered and excavated in 1817 (a) and re-excavated in 1909. In 1817 the foundations of a quadrangle 150' x 196' were discovered surrounded by a series of small rooms from 12' to 16' square. Finds from both excavations included tiles, painted wall-plaster, tesserae, coins (mainly 1st c), a 1st c brooch, a counter-sunk-handled Iron Age urn, Samian and coarse pottery, glass fragments (vessels and window glass); and particularly some moulds for Samian pottery and 'Samian' wasters; showing they had been used at the site. (The Revision ONB was destroyed in the war, and the accuracy of the OS siting symbol cannot therefore be determined. But comparison between pre and post 1909 OS plans suggests that the corner of the new hedge (which is the only control point in Praetorius' plan) was in fact at TQ 06895 20120; if so the central position of the complex (some 100 ft SE by S of the hedge corner) would be at TQ 0693 2009). (3)

A dutch barn was erected at TQ 0687 2013 some 10 years ago but the farmer noted nothing of particular significance when the foundations for the piers were dug. This tends to confirm R1's view that the OS siting is not quite accurate. The field is under permanent pasture and nothing significant is visible. (4)

Possible example of `early' villa development - no good dating evidence but design and plan suggest a 1st century AD date. (5)

Discussion of the establishment of villas in the area of the Regni. (6)

Unusual layout comparable in some respects to part of the Fishbourne complex. Only indication of date is that 4 of the 5 coins discovered were of first century date. Cunliffe places the site among a group of `exceptionally well-appointed villas' (built in the area of the Regni before the end of the 1st century (6). Rudling follows him in suggesting that such villas were `imposed' on the Late Iron Age settlements pattern, reflecting a favourable economic/political climate in a client kingdom. (7)

Evidence for construction pre-80 AD. Not clear how long villa remained in use. (8)

Note on pottery kiln. (9)

WS 65 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. Black (8) notes the that 'half box' flue tiles reused in the hypocaust indicate the presence of a pre-75-80 AD villa. (10)