Monument Number 395386

West Sussex
Adur
Sompting, Lancing
Summary : Site of an Iron Age shrine, probably pre-Claudian in date and a Romano-Celtic temple dating from the post conquest period to the end of C2nd. Iron Age, Roman and possibly Saxon coins found. 35 graves found of possible Prehistoric date.
More information : TQ 17830670 Roman Temple (GS) (site of) (TI)(1)

Romano Celtic temple near Lancing Ring was excavated in 1828 and 1829 by a Mr Medhurst. Near the Building were thirty five graves one of which evidently contained an overhanging rim urn. Curwen notes that coins suggest an occupation 1st to 3rd centuries, but Frere commented that although some IA 'A' sherds were found the main occupation belongs to Belgic times, and in particular to the Tiberian and Claudian periods. Little or no specifically Roman pottery had been recovered from the actual temple site though quantities of Ro sherds occur about 50 yds down the hill to the south possibly the excavation spoil heap (See AO/LP/63/251). The existence of Bronze and I A Sepulchral pottery suggests the existence of a sacred site before the Roman period. Finds in Pitt Rivers Museum Oxford.

Medhurst evidently found 25 pieces of Roman, Ancient British and Saxon coins and on one side of the edifice 12 pieces of silver coin. This may well be the coin hoard noted by Allen. Of the Saxon coins Haverfield notes that of those illustrated in Gents Mag only one is a Sceatta and wonders if they are a mistake. (Gents Mag says only that these were 'said to have been found at the spot'.)

Allen 7. notes that this poorly recorded hoard definitely contained seven similar coins of Verica, all those in fact shown on Evans 184-5. All but the first of these are in the British Museum. Evans suggests it also contained five additional specimens of the small silver coins, some Mack 90, one (Ancient) forgery of Mack 121, two Gaulish bronze coins including a Germanus Indutilli. Apart from the coins in the B M the remainder of the hoard cannot now be traced. Since the site was an R B sacred place the hoard may represent deposits over a period.(2-8)

The correct sites of the Temple was pointed out to me on OS 6" by Mr S Frere FSA and when I visited the site I found sufficient evidence to substantiate this. The site, which lies on the crest of the hill overlooking a valley to the SW, has been ploughed
over, and on the surface I found many fragments of brick, RB sherds, oyster shells, and fragments of course brownish ware. A slight mound is visible but is too spread to warrant any measurements to be taken. The OS published site lies in a grass-covered field, and as the more dense scatter of Ro material is concentrated some 135m to the NW - agreeing with Mr Frere's siting- I surveyed this new and considered correct site - TQ
17830669.(9)

The Temple site has suffered further ploughing in recent years and there is now nothing visible on the ground. The occupant of Hill Barn said he knew of the site and confirmed the amended siting as the correct one having seen building debris in years past.(10)

An apparent ring ditch visible at SU 17840670 on air photographs, appears to confirm the suggestion that the temple has been inserted in pre-existing barrow. (See plan on illustration card.)(11)

Mr Feacham suggested that the ring ditch measuring some 35 m internally, might be considered rather large for a local bowl barrow but suitable for a ring ditch enclosure of sacred character used in the Bronze and Iron Ages and on into the Roman period.(12)

Excavation in 1980 uncovered the NE corner of the outer wall of the temple, which proved to be in the form of two narrow parallel features rather than a single thickness. A smaller `shrine' was uncovered a few metres away, consisting again of a two concentric square structures, apparently surrounded by a circular gulley. Surrounding both were traces of a circular gulley, preceded by a fence, which perhaps demarcated the tenuous enclosure around the temple (ie not a barrow). Finds were disappointing in terms of quality and quantity. The small shrine, on pottery evidence, may be pre-Claudian, the temple may be just post-Conquest but the pottery suggests it was disused by the end of the second century. (13-14)

A gold coin of Venca, whereabouts and provenance unknown, apparently came from Lancing Down (it is not clear whether it is associated with this site). (15)

Further notes on the 19th century and 1980 excavations, (16-20)

Discussion of the site in the context of Iron Age and Roman religion. (21)

Suggestion that some of the cremations uncovered in 1828 may have been of Iron Age date, plus further bibliography. (22)

Only one coin from the site is firmly identified as a sceat, which post-dated the temple by at least 4 centuries. It is a silver porcupine VOIC type. (23-24)