Sheen Priory

Greater London Authority
Richmond upon Thames
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The charterhouse of Jesus of Bethlehem of Sheen was founded in 1414 and dissolved in 1539. It enjoyed a brief revival under Queen Mary in 1557 but was finally dissolved in 1559. The charterhouse buildings were subsequently occupied a series of independent households, many associated with the royal court. Following the civil war a number of large houses were constructed on the site. These survived until the late eighteenth century when they were demolished to make way for a new palace for George III, which was never completed. The site of the charterhouse is now covered by the greens and fairways of the Royal Mid Surrey Golf Club. On a perambulation of the golf course no earthworks associated with the charterhouse or later houses were visible. However some archaeological features are visible on aerial photographs of the site. Geophysical survey to the South and West of the Observatory has located archaeological features, but these seem to be post-Dissolution.
More information : [TQ 17167577] Kew Observatory on site of [TI] Monastery [GT] (1)

Carthusian Priory at Sheen, founded A.D. 1414,dissolved A.D.1539 - again in existence from 1557-58.

The Priory was the latest founded and the last dissolved of the largest English monasteries. The last remains - a gateway - were demolished in 1769 (3) and the Observatory, erected in 1768 by King George III, marks the site. (5)

About 100 stone fragments (many carved) found under the turf of the Mid Surrey Golf Course [Name TQ 176757], are on a grass plot on the path leading to the Club House; they are considered to be from the Priory. (4)

A map of Sion Manor, dated 1635, (a) shows Sheen Priory, "now only in ruins... now only a stable for the King's Great Horse and dwellings for officers of the horse;" two quadrangles of buildings and rows of outbuildings contained within four contiguous walled enclosures are depicted. (See also TQ 17 NE).

No trace of the priory is now to be seen, the general area being occupied by Kew Observatory. The stone fragments can no longer be located in the area of the club house and must have been removed. The Head Green Keeper, Mr. Margetts knew nothing of them.

Carthusian Monastery (TQ 170 756 GCE) The charterhouse of Jesus of Bethlehem of Sheen was founded in 1414 and dissolved in 1539. It enjoyed a brief revival under Queen Mary in 1557 but was finally dissolved in 1559. The charterhouse buildings were subsequently occupied a series of independent households, many associated with the royal court. Following the civil war a number of large houses were constructed on the site. These survived until the late eighteenth century when they were demolished to make way for a new palace for George III, which was never completed.

visible on aerial photographs of the site. These have been transcribed.

The above description is summarised from a detailed RCHME level 3 record of the site following a site visit in November 1992 and air photograph transcription made during in 1993. The results of this transcription are deposited in the NMR. (7)

Further to the RCHME field investigation described above a geophysical survey of the area west and south-west of the Kew Observatory enclosure was undertaken during late October 1997 for RCHME by Geophysical Surveys of Bradford. The survey identified a complex of anomolies of archaeological interest. Many of the responses are presumed to be associated with later houses and remarkably clear plans have been obtained of some of the formal gardens. The anomolies due to later features and the disturbances caused by the golf course, tend to obscure any results that may be positively linked to the monastic remains. However, despite these complications some of the anomolies could be of monastic origin. The full report from Bradford has been deposited in the NMR Archive. (8)