Civil Bombing Decoy C96a

East Riding of Yorkshire
Aldbrough
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Aldbrough. It was built between 1941 and 1942 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Hull. In 1942 a 'Strategic QL' decoy was incorporated into the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect the North East coast. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed muted lighting to simulate an urban area during a poor blackout. This 'Strategic QL' decoy differed from previous 'QL' sites as they were designed to replicate a general urban area rather than a specific town or city. This enabled it to pass for any town or city on the North East coast. The site is referenced as being operational until 1943, but could have been used up until early 1945. Further 'Starfish' sites for Hull were located at Ganstead, Bilton and Paull. A further 'QL' site for the North East coast was located at Sneaton Moor.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Aldbrough (TA 258 373). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Hull. It is referenced as being in use between 01-MAR-1942 and 08-APR-1943. It was also the site of a 'Strategic QL' decoy, which was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect the North East coast. This is referenced as being in use between 02-OCT-1942 and 01-MAY-1943.
Further 'Starfish' sites for Hull were located at Ganstead (TA 139 340), Bilton (TA 161 317) and Paull (TA 188 240). A further 'QL' decoy for the North East coast was located at Sneaton Moor (NZ 903 029). (1)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The first 'Starfish' sites for Hull were built in Spring 1941. The 'Strategic' decoys were designed to repicate a general urban area rather than a specific town or city. The final decoys for Hull were decommissioned in February 1945. (2)