Favorite

Cornwall
Cornwall
Summary : 1843 wreck of English brig which stranded near Bude breakwater in a storm, en route from Cardiff for Rotterdam with iron. She was lost in company with the ALONZO [SS 10 NE 37]. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : 'On Friday last, we had strong breezes from the SE, increasing towards the evening to a gale, about midnight changing to the WSW, and towards sunrise, to WNW, blowing hard...about half-past 10am the brig FAVORITE, John Lambert master, from Cardiff for Rotterdam, with iron, came on shore at the back of the breakwater. One of the crew (the cook), jumped overboard in the raging breakers, and struggled most manfully...A young man having had a rope fixed around his waist, got out, and caught hold of the sailor, when they were hauled in all safe. The remaining crew (5) were urged...not to leave the vessel...The FAVOURITE (sic) of Sunderland, for Rotterdam, and the ALONZO, of Stockton, for Hamburg, with iron, sailed from Cardiff together - the former reached the Land's End, but the wind veering from SSE to WSW, strong weather, and having carried away her foretopmast, and split her sails, bore up for Milford...she was forced to bear up for this coast...The cargo of the FAVORITE has been partly landed, but the vessel is fast breaking up...' (1)

NB: The name is cited in the original source as the FAVORITE; this spelling was still in British usage at this period. However, an alternative version, using the conventional British spelling of FAVOURITE, has also been indexed to assist retrievability.

Master: John Lambert (1)
Crew: 6 (1)