The Lords Garden

Hampshire
Winchester
Bishops Waltham
Summary : The Lord's Garden was the private garden for Bishop's Waltham Palace (SU 51 NE 1) built around 1156. The garden is enclosed by a brick precinct wall which is believed to have been built by Bishop Langton (1493-1501). This wall incorporates corner turrets on its south west and north east angles. A stream known as the Stream of the Lord runs diagonally through the Lord's Garden, issuing from beneath the precinct wall and sinking to the east of Palace House, a post medieval house which lies within the south west quadrant of the Lord's Garden.
More information : The Lord's Garden lies to the south and east of the inner court of Bishop's Waltham Palace. It is an area of park or garden enclosed by a brick wall which incorporates corner turrets
on its south west and north east angles. The stream known as the Stream of the Lord runs diagonally through the Lord's Garden, issuing from beneath the precinct wall and sinking to the east of Palace House, a post medieval house which lies in the south west quadrant of the Lord's Garden. (1)

Further information can be accessed in this source. (2)