Hospital Of Saint John The Baptist

Greater London Authority
City of Westminster
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The Savoy Hospital, built in 1505 and dissolved in 1702. In 1505 Henry VII ordered that the old buildings of the Savoy Palace, largely destroyed in the Peasant's Revolt of 1381, be pulled down, and a hospital for the poor built on the site. Dormitories were built in the shape of a church in 1510-5. There were three chapels, including te Savoy Chapel. The main gate was at the west end. It was suppressed in 1553, but reopened in 1556. There is a litany of misuse in the 16th and 17th centuries. After 1661 French protestants were given the use of the Little Chapel, and a Quaker meeting house was established. A fire destroyed the west end of the precinct in 1670. The Little Chapel was rebuilt by Wren in 1685. A Jesuit school was established for 400 boys in 1687 but closed in 1688. German Lutherans were granted the Sister's houses as a church in 1695 and a schoolhouse built for them.In 1695 a military prison was built here by Wren, and in 1702 th hospital was finally abolished. The French protestants departed for Soho in 1730. All of the buildings other than the Savoy Chapel were demolished in 1816-20 to make way for the northern approach to Waterloo Bridge.
More information : [Name Centred TQ 30648074] SITE OF HOSPITAL OF ST JOHN THE BAPTIST [AT] (1)

By the 17th century the buildings were in use as dwellings, and places of worship for foreign protestant congregations. In 1679 the hospital dormitory was converted to barracks, possibly supervised by Wren who also designed the French Protestant chapel in 1686. Between the barracks and the river was a building used in the late 17th century as a German Lutheran church. The Hospital was dissolved in 1702.

For the Savoy chapel, which was also part of the original complex see TQ38SW347. (2)

Historical notes. (3)

Description and plan. Hospital designed on a cruciform plan unique in this country and based on Santa Croce in Florence. More of a hostel than a hospital with chapels, a dining room and dormitories. Fronting the river was a long range which probably incorporated earlier masonry from the house of John of Gaunt. (4)

Additional References. (5,6)