Castle Heaton

Northumberland
Cornhill-on-Tweed
Summary : Remains of a quadrangular castle founded in 1328-40 destroyed in 1496 and again in 1513 by King James IV. Out of use by 1559. The surviving remains consist of two buttresses set against the north east wall of the stable and the probable remains of a turret and rampart. The site is now covered by farm buildings.
More information :

[NT 90114191] Heaton Castle [L.B.] (remains of).  (1)

Heaton Castle was destroyed by James IV in 1496, and its site is now covered by farm buildings. The principal remains consist of a large vaulted stable measuring 70 x 17 feet, with projecting turrets. Two wells and fragments of stone carving have been found in the ruins.  (2)

The sole remains (apart from the vaulted stable) consist of two buttresses set against the north east wall of the stable and a large projection, (probably the remains of a turret and rampart.) on the S.W. wall. See G.Ps/ Ao/55/257/5&6 and annotated sketch.  (3)

Correctly described and condition unchanged, Mr. Clark, the owner indicated the site of a well at NT 90124192, but had no knowledge of the other. There are no associated earthworks to the castle.  (4)

Remains of Heaton Castle, Grade II* (see list for details). (5)

According to Cathcart King Heaton Castle was founded in 1415 and was useless by 1550. It was of a quadrangular type. (6)

The Eton family (later Hetons) were tenants of the Bishop of Durham in this part of Norhamshire. They had a strong house on this site before the site was sold to Thomas Grey in 1328. Shortly afterwards, Grey knocked the house down and built a very strong, square complex including a keep and a great hold called the Lion's Tower, all contained within a wall with turrets at its four corners and a southern entrance. In 1398, a later Thomas Grey exchanged Heton with the Neville's Castle at Wark. Heton was sacked by King James IV in 1496 and again in 1513, leaving it a virtual ruin. When the Greys obtained legal ownership again in 1559, they had little incentive to repair the buildings, they being ruinous.  (7)

In 2014 English Heritage’s Assessment Team (North) carried out an architectural investigation (Level 3) of the vaulted building at Castle Heaton and a detailed earthwork survey (Level 3) of adjacent land to the north and east.  (8-9)