Court Lodge

Kent
Sevenoaks
Horton Kirby and South Darenth
Summary : The site of Horton Castle lies south of the present house, a largely 18th century building with 19th century additions. The house is two storeyed, faced with rough plaster with a hipped tiled roof. Some medieval masonry, including a doorway and two windows, has been uncovered in the south wall.
More information : [TQ 5610 6859] Castle [NR] (Site of) Court Lodge [NAT] (1)

The old Castle or Court Lodge, metamorphosed into the present indifferent farmhouse by Mr George Smith, was some 80 feet square and entirely encompassed by a moat connected with the Darenth River. The outer walls were 4 feet thick. The principal rooms towards the river have long been destroyed. The present brick bridge of one arch replaces a drawbridge attached to the gatehouse (a). The plan shows what appears to be a moated manor-house. Main portion, south end 18th century, 2 storeys faced with rough plaster, hipped tiled roof. Portion to N of this probably older. 19th century addition at N end. To the S of the house is the site of the Castle of which nothing survives above ground, unless any remains are incorporated in the interior of the house [At TQ 56176860 - 'A' Dovecot]. Ornamental C18th round building, flint-faced, with buff brick dressings. Nearly conical tiled roof with sqaure wood structure, bird's entrance, with hipped tiled roof. (b) (2)

'Court Lodge', name confirmed, is as described above. The S and E walls of the 18th century part of the house, are of exceptional thickness and undoubtedly incorporate remains of the original building. There are stone quoins at the SE corner up to the eaves. Mr W.R.Rogers, the owner, stated that foundations were encountered during the construction of a tennis court on the W side of the house. An old print of the early 19th century in his possession shows the gatehouse and brick bridge over a water-filled moat on the E side. Gatehouse and bridge are gone, but the moat can be traced on this side and around the NE corner, but it is not surveyable. The dovecot is as described. The buildings are in good condition. A private residence. See GP AO/60/142/4 (SE corner of house from SE showing stone quoins). (3)

No change. (4)

Court Lodge, Horton Road (W side), Horton Kirby. Grade II. This was originally Horton Castle and the majority of the site lies to the S of the existing house. The main portion of the S end dates from the 18th century. Two storeys faced with rough plaster. Hipped tiled roof. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. The portion to the N of this, now the centre portion is probably older. Two storeys faced with plaster. Tiled roof. Two casement windows. At the N end is a 19th century addition of one storey and 2 windows in painted brick with a slate roof and sash windows without glazing bars. The house was considerably altered by MrGeorge Smith the surveyor who also altered the church tower. (5)

Court Lodge, appears to be nothing but a Regency box, yet in the S wall medieval (13th century?) openings have been found, an upper doorway externally rebated, and two small square windows. (6)

In September 1977 Court Lodge was visited by a group of KAS members who suggested that despite the drastic alterations in the last century it might still be possible to produce a reconstruction of the medieval arrangement (see illustration card) including visible signs of the moat and some original stonework in the outer walls. (7)

Additional bibliography. (8,9)
Dovecote now recorded as a separate record (see associated records). (10)