Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS8916245251
Summary : Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on Pentley Seat, Luccombe. They may be related to the field system recorded on Ley Hill to the south (see NMR UID 1084190).
More information : Several medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the south west of Pentley Seat, Luccombe. Centred at SS 8917 4531 four slightly curved banks are visible, forming at least one rectangular field on the south east facing slope of Pentley Seat. The rectangular field, formed by the westernmost banks, measures approximately 70 metres long by 45 metres wide, but as only two sides are visible it may be larger. A possible path or trackway runs alongside the longest of the banks, running approximately east-west at SS 8914 4530 and measuring approximately 160 metres long. This path and the bank it runs parallel to are cut in several places by more moern pathways and tracks. A fragmentary bank at SS 8908 4519 appears to be part of the same system.
On the north-east of Pentley Seat, several additional boundaries can be seen on oblique aerial photographs taken in 2008. These boundaries closely resemble those described above, but are less well preserved. Centred at SS 8943 4537, three fragmentary banks are visible, all of which are cut by the modern pathway. The westernmost bank appears to form the corner of an enclosure measuring approximately 73 metres by 90 metres. To the west the bank is further obscured by woodland.
These banks may be related to the field system recorded on Ley Hill to the south (see NMR UID 1084190) which has been ascribed to the medieval period. They are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, showing that they were abandoned prior to the publication of the map in 1889 (1-4).