Beauchamps Farm Settlement

Essex
Basildon
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A multi-period settlement site. Excavations at Beauchamps Farm from 1965-71 revealed occupation from the Late Bronze Age to early Medieval periods. An Iron Age / Belgic settlement including a rectangular wooden building with adjacent cemetery is partially obscured by an overlying Roman military camp of Claudian date; however the presumed ditches from this phase have been interpreted as indicating the possible site of a fort, though it is clear that there whatever its form there was an early Roman military presence on this site. The camp was slighted soon after it was built and a Roman settlement consisting of a masonry building, several timber building, two wells and an iron working site all enclosed within a ditched compound was erected, this phase has also been interpreted as a villa. This was destroyed by fire in the 4th century and the site has evidence of later use, in the form of Saxon and Saxo-Norman pottery. Finds include Iron Age and Roman coins, 4th century cremations, military equipment, Halstatt, Belgic and Roman pottery, and the loop and socket of a Late Bronze Age axe.
More information : TQ762937. Excavations at Beauchamps Farm from 1965-71 revealed occupation from the Late Bronze Age to early Medieval. An Iron Age/Belgic settlement with adjacent cemetery is partially obscured by an overlying Roman military camp of Claudian date. The camp was slighted soon after it was built and a Roman settlement consisting of a masonry building, several timber building, two wells and an iron working site all enclosed within a ditched compound was erected. This was destroyed by fire in the 4th century and the site has evidence of later use, in the form of Saxon and Saxo-Norman pottery. Finds include Iron Age and Roman coins, 4th century cremations, military equipment, Halstatt, Belgic and Roman pottery, and the loop and socket of a Late Bronze Age axe. Nothing visible on air photographs Rodwell now considers the site to be a small enclosed town. (1-7)

Late Iron Age rectangular building, 15 metres long, excavated at Wickford by Rodwell in 1971 had a continuous wall trench circa 30cm. wide and deep. (The building is presumably the one mentioned by Authy 3 p.48). (8)

A watching brief was conducted by the Billericay Archaeological and Historical Society on the Carter Ward housing development (TQ 761938 see illust. for site location) in 1978 just NW of the 1965-72 excavations by W Rodwell. A large number of Roman features and objects were recorded. The observations reinforced the preliminary conclusions from Rodwell's excavations. The Tiberian and imitation Claudian coins and the strap junctions found show Conquest-period and later 1st century military occupation; while a buckle-plate suggests continued or renewed military activity in the third century. (9)

At Wickford a length of military ditch and associated finds attest the presence of a pre-Flavian fort. (10)

A pre-Flavian fort has been suggested at Wickford. Some of the more recent material from the site, though often unstratified, has been published and an early military phase of activity is indicated by Tiberian to Neronian coins and mid-first century decorative metalwork. There is a case for postulating an effective early military presence here. (11)

Short notes on further excavations at Beauchamps Farm. (12-14)

Additional reference. (15-18)