Monument Number 418216

Kent
Maidstone
Leeds
Summary : Ruins of barbicans and dam at Leeds Castle. The barbican is a triple barbican. The outer barbican is rectangular in plan, aligned north-south, with a curved south-west corner. It is connected to the dam by stone wall. The inner barbican is roughly rectangular in plan, parallel to the east of the outer barbican, with deep room, and has a possible guard room, immediately to south of the bridge.
More information : Ruins of Barbicans and Dam at Leeds Castle, Grade I. Triple barbican. Ruins of 2 of the island barbicans with incorporated mill survive, with dam to south-east. Irregular height. Outer barbican: rectangular, aligned north-south, with curved south-west corner. Connected to dam by stone wall with small arch. Causeway to north. Pointed arched stone bridge with parapet, formerly a drawbridge, linking to inner barbican.
Inner barbican: roughly rectangular, parallel to east of outer
barbican, with deep room, possibly a guard room, immediately to south
of bridge. Linked to larger island of castle to east by stone bridge, formerly a drawbridge, and to broad causeways to south-east and south-west. South end of west wall turns south-west to form one wall of south-west causeway or dam. (1)

Additional bibliography. (2)(3)