Coccium

Wigan
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Wigan is generally accepted as the site of the Roman settlement Coccium, a Roman camp or settlement which probably occupied land adjacent to the River Douglas. However, for a long time there was doubt over whether or not Wigan was actually the site of Roman 'Coccium' and, moreover, there was further confusion over the exact nature of the Roman presence in that was it a military camp alone, or was there a civilian settlement associated with it - neither option can be confirmed or denied. In the late 20th century the Greater Manchester Archaeological Unit discovered traces of 1st and 2nd century buildings on the site of the Wiend Centre. In addition, given the discovery of remains of the same period during the construction of the town's gas works in the early 19th century, there is evidence to suggest that a quite sizeable settlement, or settlements, of some kind existed - possibly a Roman military station and a Brigantian civilian settlement side by side.
More information : Coccivm - Roman Fort at Wigan [SD 581054] (1)

Wigan is identified with the COCCIVM of the Antonine Itinerary: it stands at the point where the Roman Road north and south was joined by another important road from Manchester. It position on a hilltop, surrounded on two sides of its triangular area by a rapid stream, suggests that it had been a British fort. Various Roman remains have been found here. (2)

(a) In an article on the 10th. Iter of Antoninus I fixed the site of the Roman station COCCIVM at Wigan from the fact of its distance from Manchester on the one side and from Ribchester on the other along Roman Roads agreeing with the distances from COCCIVM to MANCVNIVM and BREMETONACAE respectively. (3)

From topographical investigation and relationship with Roman finds and roads, Coccivm has been sited to SD.58260563, any attempted delination of the Roman town is impossible due mainly to the paucity of finds and in some cases to erroneous recorded information. (4)

A Roman settlement at Wigan has still to be located, and if this was the site of 'Coccium' then the route of Iter.X is curiously contorted. Rivet suggested that 'COCCIUM' might apply to an, as yet, unlocated Roman fort or settlement/staging post near Edgworth (see SD 71 NE 17), situated midway between Ribchester and Manchester on RR7b. (see also SD 71 NW 16) (5)

Excavation at the Wiend uncovered traces of Roman settlement. (6)