Trent And Mersey Canal

Cheshire West And Chester, Cheshire East, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, Halton, Leicestershire
Cheshire West And Chester, Cheshire East, Stafford, South Derbyshire, East Staffordshire, Lichfield, Cannock Chase, Halton, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, North West Leicestershire
Aston, Barnton, Northwich, Little Leigh, Marston, Wincham, Davenham, Lostock Gralam, Anderton With Marbury, Dutton, Odd Rode, Sandbach, Middlewich, Betchton, Church Lawton, Hassall, Moston, Byley, Barlaston, Aston Upon Trent, Weston Upon Trent, Twyford And Stenson, Findern, Egginton, Barton-Under-Needwood, Newton Solney, Dunstall, Salt And Enson, Sandon And Burston, Stone Rural, Colwich, King's Bromley, Armitage With Handsacre, Brereton And Ravenhill, Daresbury, Rudheath, Kidsgrove, Shardlow And Great Wilne, Lockington-Hemington, Swarkestone, Willington, Wychnor, Stretton, Branston, Weston, Stowe-By-Chartley, Stone, Colton, Alrewas, Rugeley, Preston Brook, Barrow Upon Trent, Shobnall, Horninglow And Eton, Fradley And Streethay
Grid Ref : SK0232347122
Summary : The canal was built between 1766-77 between Preston Brook on the Bridgewater Canal and Derwent Mouth on the River Trent. 93.5 miles long, it had 74 locks and 1 stop lock. Between Kidsgrove and Tunstall, a tunnel was driven by James Brindley. At the time it was twice the length of any other canal tunnel. It suffered from being too narrow, and a second tunnel parallel to it was driven by Thomas Telford in 1824-7. Brindley's tunnel suffered collapses and was closed in 1914. The Preston Brook-Middlewich section was built for barges, but being used only by narrow boats, later bridges etc were narrowed. In 1894 it was partially widened between Anderton and Middlewich, but again narrowed later when the Croxton aqueduct was built. The Middlewich-Burton section was built to take boats 72 feet long by 7 feet wide, and the Burton-Derwent Mouth section took broad barges 76 feet long by 13 feet 6 inches wide. The major branches of the canal were the Caldon, Leek and Uttoxeter branches (see separate records), and the Hall Green Branch. The latter, 1.5 miles long, became the Western terminus of the Macclesfield Canal.
More information : The canal was built between 1766-77 between Preston Brook on the Bridgewater Canal and Derwent Mouth on the River Trent. 93.5 miles long, it had 74 locks and 1 stop lock. Between Kidsgrove and Tunstall, a tunnel was driven by James Brindley. At the time it was twice the length of any other canal tunnel. (1-3)

Recorded by NRIM, photo available. (4)