Monument Number 42864

Lancashire
Lancaster
Quernmore
Summary : Two Roman pottery kilns were excavated in 1971 and 1972 and dated from AD 80 to AD 160.
More information : SD 5259 Pottery Kiln (near) Quernmore

SD 52215933. Low Pleasant Roman kiln site excavated by Leather in 1971 and King in 1972. They found two kilns, one of which had probably been earlier excavated by Alice Johnson in 1908. Finds were mostly tiles, common red portsherds (two stamped TRITV), pieces of mortaria and handled flagons (some with white slip). All finds dated to 80-160 AD.

SD 529459311. One of the kilns is still exposed after excavation; the other has been returfed.

The exposed kiln is located in the face of a steep bank in the churchyard of the Friends Meeting House and scattered around the site are six large fragments of the base of a mortarium.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD and AM. The second Kiln, located in a low bank some 20.0m to the north at SD 52195933, has been filled in and turfed over. SD55NW2 Mr Bland, Curator of Lancaster Museum, informs me that a farmer, Mr Kelsall, found a Roman pottery kiln on his land, which is adjacent to the Friends Meeting House in Quernmore (ie in area SD 52185928). (Note: This was taken, probably erroneously, to be the site of a well documented kiln in Quernmore Park (for which see SD 56 SW 13) and is responsible for the publication on the 3rd Ed RB map).

SD 521592. An oval stone-built tile kiln was excavated in 1971 and yielded pottery of circa 80-170 AD. The rear wall embedded in the hill-side was 1.4m high; the floor was perforated and measured circa 1.8m by 2.4m. In 1972 a second pottery-kiln circa 2.0m in diameter, was uncovered.

The back wall still stood 2.0m high. Like the kiln examined in 1971 this yielded pottery circa 80-160 including stamped mortaria of Tritu(s), a potter not previously known. An iron-roasting hearth was also identified.

It appears likely that this second kiln was the one previously examined by Miss Alice Johnson in 1908.

Additional references. (7-8)