Medway
Cooling
Summary : A roughly oval or elongated hexagonal enclosure, probably the remains of an abandoned First World War redoubt, is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The enclosure, comprising at least two concentric banks, is located on the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge near the north east corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), and is associated with another First World War redoubt (Monument 1546125). The oval or hexagonal enclosure described in this record coincides fairly closely in both location and shape with a feature depicted on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, 1914 as a "waterlogged and sunken redoubt". An alternatively interpretation is that the marks seen on the aerial photographs could have resulted from the construction and subsequent levelling of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, Monument 1542665), which lies immediately to the south. However, the evidence of the War Department map supports a First World War date. Other similar redoubts noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546157, 1546165, 1546168.
More information : TQ 7648 7447. A roughly oval or elongated hexagonal enclosure, probably the remains of an abandoned First World War redoubt, is visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial photographs and has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The enclosure, comprising at least two concentric banks 69.7m by 31.3m overall, is located on the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge near the north east corner of Lodge Hill Ordnance Depot (Monument 1077634), and is associated with another First World War redoubt (Monument 1546125) which lies 237.5m to the south. The oval or hexagonal enclosure described in this record coincides fairly closely in both location and shape with a feature depicted on a War Department map of the Lodge Hill field defences, 1914 as a "waterlogged and sunken redoubt". (1-3)

An alternative interpretation is that the marks described in this record could have resulted from the construction and subsequent levelling of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577, Monument 1542665), which lies immediately to the south. However, the evidence of the War Department map supports a First World War date. Other redoubts noted on the War Department map are Monuments 1546098, 1546157, 1546165, 1546168. (4)