Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh, Cooling
Summary : A ditch or trackway located on Rough Shaw, the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The date of this feature is uncertain, but a Medieval or Post Medieval origin seems the most likely. It is possibly associated with twentieth century military activity in the area, including a First World War anti aircraft battery (Monument 1442424), the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), parts of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542687, 1546590, 1542577) and a Second World War defended locality (Monument 1546483). The feature is 182m long with bank on downhill (northern) side.
More information : TQ 7558 7401. A ditch or trackway located on Rough Shaw, the north facing slope of Deangate Ridge, has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The date of this feature is uncertain, but it is likely to be Medieval or Post Medieval. It is possibly associated with twentieth century military activity in the area, including a First World War anti aircraft battery (Monument 1442424), the Lodge Hill Armaments Depot (Monument 1077634), parts of the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542687, 1546590, 1542577) and a Second World War defended locality (Monument 1546483). The feature is 182m long with bank on downhill (northern) side. (1)