Monument Number 432156

Cornwall
Lostwithiel
Summary : A medieval grave slab situated south of St. Bartholomew's Church. The slab survives as a tapered, rectangular block of granite, now set upright and cemented into a modern granite base. The grave slab measures 1.26 metres high, 0.45 metres wide at the top, tapering to 0.32 metres at the base, and 0.17 metres thick. The faces are orientated north-south. The north face is plain. The south face bears relief decoration, including a circle with 3 small circular bosses at top and bottom. A further boss is set above the circle, and a long limb extends down the slab from the base of the circle. The granite base measures 0.58 metres by 0.34 metres and carries an inscription stating that the grave slab was found near its current position, and erected by Lostwithiel Old Cornwall Society. The slab is believed to have been the lid for a medieval grave of a wealthy or important person, possibly a priest. Scheduled.
More information : In 1850 a decorated granite slab was dug up in the
churchyard at Lostwithiel. From 1857 to 1869 it was used as a
gravestone in the new cemetery but then it was returned to the
churchyard. It lay there until 1958 when it was erected on a
granite base. (1)

The stone is at SX 10425978, west of the south porch. It is 1.3m
long/high, 0.5m wide and 0.15m thick and tapers slightly. If the
stone were longer and the decoration more conventional it would
be acceptable as a medieval grave-slab. But the circular design
is unusual and at the top of the stone there is a deep cupped
depression very much like a mortar. Two small drill holes are modern
and may have been for a memorial tablet during its use as a
gravestone. (2)
A medieval grave slab situated south of St. Bartholomew's Church. The slab survives as a tapered, rectangular block of granite, now set upright and cemented into a modern granite base. The grave slab measures 1.26 metres high, 0.45 metres wide at the top, tapering to 0.32 metres at the base, and 0.17 metres thick. The faces are orientated north-south. The north face is plain. The south face bears relief decoration, including a circle with 3 small circular bosses at top and bottom. A further boss is set above the circle, and a long limb extends down the slab from the base of the circle. The granite base measures 0.58 metres by 0.34 metres and carries an inscription stating that the grave slab was found near its current position, and erected by Lostwithiel Old Cornwall Society. The slab is believed to have been the lid for a medieval grave of a wealthy or important person, possibly a priest. Scheduled. (3)