Restormel Castle

Cornwall
Lostwithiel
Summary : Restormel Castle was first built as a motte and bailey castle by Baldwin Fitz Turstin, Sheriff of Cornwall in around 1100 AD. It stands on the summit of a spur projecting into the west side of the River Fowey valley. The motte has a diameter of about 52 metres with a surrounding ditch and bank. The rectangular bailey was sited on gently sloping land extending west south west from the motte and today remains marked by earthworks. The earthworks indicate the siting of a hall, chapel, kitchen and administrative centre within the bailey. The circular shell keep, on top of the motte was constructed in about 1200 AD. It measures over 40 metres in diameter and was built to replace the original timber defences. The keep comprises a curtain wall nearly 2.5 metres thick, butted against the earlier gate tower and surviving to the height of the wall walk with a battlemented parapet. Inside this is an inner courtyard bounded by a circular wall. The internal structures included guardhouses, a kitchen, great hall, solar, ante-chamber, bed chamber and guest chamber. In the 13th century a chapel was added, projecting beyond the curtain wall on the west side. The castle was acquired by Richard, Earl of Cornwall, in the reign of Henry III (reigned 1216-1272), and his successor, Earl Edmund, appears to have made it his chief residence. Edmund converted the existing shell keep into its present form in the later 13th century. Thereafter it served more as a lordly residence then a defensive structure, standing within a large deer park. In 1337, the castle was handed over to Edward of Woodstock or 'the Black Prince' as 1st Duke of Cornwall, and he made extensive repairs. After the prince died (1376), the castle declined before it was garrisoned by the Parliamentarians during the civil war, only to be captured by Royalist forces in 1644. It thereafter fell into decay and became a picturesque ruin. In 1925 it passed into guardianship and is now in the care of English Heritage.
More information : (SX 10406138) Restormel Castle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) Chapel (NR) (Remains of) (NAT). (1)

The earliest castle at Restormel, erected about 1100 by Baldwin Fitz Turstin, sheriff of Cornwall, was a circular motte with a bailey, apparently quadrangular, on the west side.

The circular stone curtain of the keep, about 125 feet in diameter, was constructed about 1200 to replace the original timber defences, and was built on ground level, the inner side of the mound being cut back so that the earth bank stands to a height of 6 1/2 feet against the outer face of the wall.

Rooms and other buildings in the interior were probably built by Edmund, son of Richard Earl of Cornwall, at the end of the 13th century. To this date belongs the rectangular chapel projecting from the NE side of the keep. The Black Prince is known to have visited the castle in 1365, and it was garrisoned and fought for in the Civil War, being captured by Sir Richard Grenville in 1644.

The defences and buildings of the bailey have disappeared, but the shell-keep survives up to and including the parapet. The masonry at the base of the gate-tower probably belongs to the original castle of circa 1100. (See plan with Authy 2). (2-4)

Restormel Castle is as described. There are no surveyable remains of the bailey.
Published 1:2500 revised. (5)

Scheduled listing. (6)

Listed by Cathcart King. (7)

Additional reference. (8)

This important castle was acquired by Richard, Earl of Cornwall, in the reign of Henry III, and his successor, Earl Edmund, appears to have made it his chief residence. To Edmund may be attributed the conversion of the existing shell keep into a residence complete with hall, chamber, chapel and kitchen. In 1337 the castle was handed over to the Black Prince as 1st Duke of Cornwall, and he made extensive repairs. It was well maintained until the Tudors came to the throne, Leland noting that it was in poor condition. It was besieged by the Parliamentarians in 1643. It was never again repaired. (9)

Restormel Castle was first built as a motte and bailey castle in around 1100 AD. It stands on the summit of a spur projecting into the west side of the River Fowey valley. The motte has a diameter of about 52 metres with a surrounding ditch and bank. The rectangular bailey was sited on gently sloping land extending west south west from the motte and today remains marked by earthworks. The earthworks indicate the siting of a hall, chapel, kitchen and administrative centre within the bailey. The circular shell keep, on top of the motte was constructed in about 1200 AD. It measures about 125 feet in diameter and was built to replace the original timber defences. The keep comprises a curtain wall nearly 2.5 metres thick, butted against the earlier gate tower and surviving to the height of the wall walk with a battlemented parapet. Inside this is an inner courtyard bounded by a circular wall. The internal structures included guardhouses, a kitchen, great hall, solar, ante-chamber, bed chamber and guest chamber. These date to the later 13th century as does the chapel, projecting beyond the curtain wall on the west side. (10)

Restormel Castle was first built as a motte and bailey castle by Baldwin Fitz Turstin, Sheriff of Cornwall in around 1100AD. The castle was acquired by Richard, Earl of Cornwall, in the reign of Henry III (reigned 1216-1272), and his successor, Earl Edmund, appears to have made it his chief residence. Edmund converted the existing shell keep into its present form during later part of the 13th century. Thereafter it served more as a lordly residence then a defensive structure, standing within a large deer park. In 1337, the castle was handed over to Edward of Woodstock or 'the Black Prince' as 1st Duke of Cornwall, and he made extensive repairs. After the prince died (1376), the castle declined before it was garrisoned by the Parliamentarians during the civil war, only to be captured by Royalist forces in 1644. It thereafter fell into decay and became a picturesque ruin. In 1925, guardianship of the monument was passed to the ministry of works. (2-4, 9, 11)