Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5919069440
Summary : A stony round cairn located on the flatish sadle of Hingston Hill. The cairn mound measures 17 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.5 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound measures 4 metres long, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep, and is probably the result of partial robbing or early excavation. The edges of the mound are steep-sided, indicating the existence of a kerb, which now survives mainly as a buried feature. A quarry ditch surrounds the mound, visible as a 1.5 metre wide band of rushes on the northern side of the mound, the result of increased moisture in the buried ditch. This cairn is in direct line with the two terminal stones at either end of a stone alignment to the south-west (438583). Scheduled.
More information : (SX 59196944) Cairn (NR). (1)

A cairn, "54ft diameter at the base and 36ft diameter at the
top", on the same alignment at Down Tor stone row (SX 56 NE 29). (2)

On a slight west-facing slope at approximately 375m. OD, is a
cairn of medium-sized boulders with a fairly complete kerb.
Its diameter is 17.0m and height 1.3m. There is a depression
off-centre which is 3.5m in diameter and 1.2m deep. The cairn is
in alignment with the two terminal stones at either end of the
stone row to the south-west (SX 56 NE 29).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)
A round cairn located 770 metres north-east of Combshead Tor. The cairn mound measures 17 metres in diameter and stands up to 1.5 metres high. A hollow in the centre of the mound measures 4 metres long, 3 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep, and is probably the result of partial robbing or early excavation. The edges of the mound are steep-sided, indicating the existence of a kerb, which now survives mainly as a buried feature. A quarry ditch surrounds the mound, visible as a 1.5 metre wide band of rushes on the northern side of the mound, the result of increased moisture in the buried ditch. This cairn is in direct line with the two terminal stones at either end of a stone alignment to the south-west (SX 56 NE 29). Scheduled. (4)

A large ridge-top cairn (19.0 x 1.6 m), a structureless mass of small stones ... At its base on the west side are two tiny mounds no more than 2.5 m across containing upended slabs. (5)

Diam. in metres 16.5. Height in metres 1.2. Cairn ... According to Burnard it showed in 1894 'traces of chambering.' (6)

Aligned with the row and two hundred yards beyond its termination is a cairn, and near this a pear-shaped pound. (7)

The overall spread of the cairn is 17m diameter though the exposed stony mound in the centre is smaller. The cairn is heavily disturbed and modified and has a c.5m diameter stone structure surrounding a 1m deep depression positioned in the body of the cairn. There is also evidence of recent disdurbance around the edge of the cairn (8)

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA160 (9)