Drizzlecombe Two

Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5920067000
Summary : A stone row, the shortest of the three rows at Drizzlecombe, has an overall length of 76.5m, or 84.5m. if measured to the centre of the cairn at the north-east end. In addition to the large standing stone at the south-west end there are fourteen stones in a single row; three of these are recumbent. The maximum height of any stone is 0.8m and the terminal standing stone measures 1.1m by 0.3m standing at 4.3m high. The cairn, one of many in the complex, is offset from the line of the row by about 0.6m and has a diameter of 10.3m and a height of 1.0m. There are ten stones of the retaining circle all at the base of the mound and there is a small depression in the top.It is likely that the cairns within this complex post date the stone rows. In other similar ceremonial and settlement complexes the cairns are kept distinctly apart from the more ritualised monuments. Here at Drizzlecombe the cairns are scattered amongst the rows and standing stones, suggesting two separate phases of activity with the latter less respectful of the former.
More information : SX 592670) Stone Rows (NR) Cairns (NR) Standing Stones (NR). (1)

A single stone row extending for 296 feet. At its south west end is a standing stone and at its north east end is a 29 feet diameter barrow with a cairn circle. The standing stone, recumbent in 1889, has since been raised and stands 14ft high (3).

See also adjacent site, SX 56 NE 43, which is included in the annotation in Auth 1. (2-3)

Cairn visible. (4)

This stone row, the shortest of the three rows at Drizzlecombe, has an overall length of 76.5m., or 84.5m. if measured to the centre of the cairn at the north-east end. Its orientation is 43o East of Grid North. In addition to the large standing stone at the south-west end there are fourteen stones in a single row; three of these are recumbent. The maximum height of any stone is 0.8m. The standing stone measures 1.1m. by 0.3m. and is 4.3m. high. The cairn, the centre of which is offset from the line of the row by about 0.6m., has a diameter of 10.3m. and a height of 1.0m. There are ten stones of the retaining circle all at the base of the mound. There is a small depression in the top.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:500 for AO Records. (5)

Stone row surveyed in 1988 and cairn surveyed in 1995 by N Quinnell for the new DAS visitor leaflet. Records of description, plan and table of measurements in the NMR archive. (6)

The stone row and the cairn are as described and depicted on a large scale plan by Quinnell (6). In recent years a number of portable boulders have been inserted into some of the gaps in the stone row. A noteable feature of the cairn is that the remnants of the kerb lie between 1.0m and 1.4m beyond the perimeter of the mound. (7)

The easternmost stone alignment of the three at Drizzle Combe lies nearly parallel with the other 2. It comprises a single row of 3 recumbent and 11 upright stones. The blocking stone at the south western end stands up to 4.2 metres high and is the tallest example on the moor. Sometime prior to 1963, the northern face of this stone was defaced with Chinese graffiti. The cairn marking the upper end of the row measures 9 metre in diameter and stands up to 0.9 metres high. A ring of 12 upright stones surrounds the mound at a distance of 1.5 metres. Scheduled. (8)

As a complex, the Drizzlecombe stone rows are set apart from settlement evidence although cairns are sited across both. In other similar sites such as Merrivale these two monument types are mutually exclusive and it is posisble that the settlement and stone rows co-existed, before the settlement expanded and the cairns mingled with the ceremonial landscape. It should also be noted as a possibility that the stone rows may pre-date settlement entirely, and the settlement and cairn evidence was a distinctly separate phase of landscape occupation. Also unlike Merrivale where the stones are very symmetrical, the terminus stone or menhir of this row is a very unusual shape, and it is likely that it was deliberately chosen because of this fact. (9-10)