Drizzlecombe One

Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5920067020
Summary : A stone row, the north westerly of the three at Drizzlecombe, is 146.2m long overall, or 150.3m if measured to the centre of the cairn at the north-east end. In addition to the terminal standing stone, there are 69 uprights and 2 recumbent stones in the row. The blocking stone, which is offset from the line of the row, is 1.1 metres long and 0.9 metres high. The standing stone at the south-west end measures 0.8 metres by 0.3 metres and is 2.4 metres high. The cairn which is offset from the line of the row by 1.5 metres, has a diameter of 9 metres and a height of up to 1 metre. There is a depression in the centre, possibly the site of a cist. 7 stones of the cairn circle remain.The complex at Drizzlecombe consists of a settlement area and more ceremonial landscape with stone rows and cairns. It is likely that the settlement either post dates the ceremonial landscape, or expanded into it at a later date. This is evidenced by the presence of cairns across the site which would normally be completely separate to the stone rows and more ritualised monuments.
More information : (SX 591670) Stone Rows (NR) Cairns (NR) Standing Stones (NR). (1)

A single stone row extending 491 feet. At its south west end is a standing stone and at its north east end is a 29 feet diameter barrow with a cairn circle. The standing stone, recumbent in 1889, has since been raised and now stands 7 ft 9 ins high.(3)

See also the adjacent site, SX 56 NE 42, which is included in the annotation in Auth 1. (2-3)

Cairn visible. (4)

This stone row, the north westerly of the three at Drizzlecombe, is 146.2m long overall, or 150.3m if measured to the centre of the cairn at the north-east end. In addition to the terminal standing stone, there are 80 stones in the row (including the blocking stone at the north-east end) of which four stones are recumbent. The blocking stone, which is offset from the line of the row, is 1.1m long and 0.9m high.

The standing stone at the south-west end measures 0.8m by 0.3m and is 2.4m high.

The cairn, which is offset from the line of the row by 1.5m, has a diameter of 8.0m and a height of up to 1.4m. There is a depression in the centre, possibly the site of a cist. Six stones of the cairn circle remain.

The direction of the row is 53o east of grid north. The row is single except for an apparent pair, mentioned by Worth, immediately adjacent to the standing stone, but the north-west stone of this pair is more likely to be in that position by chance.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:625 for AO Records. (5)

The stone row was surveyd in 1988 and again in 1995 after a drought ; the cairn was measured in 1995. N.V.Quinnell surveyed these monuments for the new DAS visitor leaflet. Records of the descriptions, plan and a table of measurements are in the NMR archive. (6)

The stone row and the cairn are as described and depicted on a large scale plan by Quinnell (6). In recent years a number of portable boulders have been inserted into some of the gaps in the row - presumably by visitors. (7)

The northernmost of the 3 stone alignments on Drizzle Combe includes a 150 metre long single row of 2 recumbent and 69 upright stones. The cairn which denotes the upper end of the row survives as a 9 metre diameter mound standing up to 1 metre high. A ring of 7 upright stones surrounds the cairn. Scheduling amended. (8)

As a complex, the Drizzlecombe stone rows are set apart from settlement evidence although cairns are sited across both. In other similar sites such as Merrivale these two monument types are mutually exclusive and it is posisble that the settlement and stone rows co-existed, before the settlement expanded and the cairns mingled with the ceremonial landscape. It should also be noted as a possibility that the stone rows may pre-date settlement entirely, and the settlement and cairn evidence was a distinctly separate phase of landscape occupation. (9-10)