Giants Basin

Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5920066940
Summary : The Giant's Basin is an impressive but heavily disturbed cairn lying adjacent to the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows. It measures approximately 22 metres in diameter, a maximum of 3 metres high and is partially turf-covered. An approximately 2.5 metre wide reed-covered slight depression around its circumference suggests a silted ditch. Much of the central part of the cairn has been removed to a depth of 1.65m and most of excavated material in the form of fist-sized stones and small boulders has been deposited around the rim of the mound. There is evidence of at least two infilled excavation trenches which radiate from the centre but there are no surface traces of a retaining kerb or central cist.
More information : (SX 59206694) Giant's Basin (NAT) Cairn (NR). (1)

A cairn with a hollow centre known as Giant's Basin. Its diameter at the top is 34 ft and 84 ft at the base. (2-3)

On the lower slopes of a southwest facing spur at 33.0 m OD, quite close to three stone rows, is a large turf-covered cairn known as 'Giant's Basin'. It is constructed of first-sized stones and is in good condition except for a large central depression. Its overall diameter is 23.0 m and its height 2.3 m.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (4)

Breton mentions a 'tiny Kistvaen' at the NW part of Giant's Basin, at SX 59196694. This may however be the same as Grinsell's Sheepstor 33a (SX 56 NE 205) (5 & 6)

Giant's Basin : this impressive but heavily disturbed cairn lies adjacent to the Drizzlecombe Stone Rows at SX59206694. It measures 24.0m in diameter, a maximum 2.8m high and it is partially turf-covered. An approximately 2.0 m wide reed-covered slight depression around its circumference suggests a silted ditch. Much of the central part of the cairn has been removed to a depth of 1.65 m and most of excavated material in the form of fist-sized stones and small boulders has been deposited around the rim of the mound. There is evidence of at least two infilled ? excavation trenches which radiate from the centre but there are no surface traces of a retaining kerb or central cist. (7)

The Giant's Basin survives as a stony mound 22 metres in diameter and standing up to 3 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch has become infilled over the years but is visible as a 2.5 metre wide band of rushes. Scheduling amended. (8)