Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5853066500
Summary : A small prehistoric enclosure covering an area of roughly 0.2 ha immediately E of Eastern Tor. The N and W walls of this feature have been disturbed by more recent wall building and inside are the remains of two hut circles, both 8m in diameter.
More information : (SX 58486654) Enclosure (NR). (1)

No enclosure. Delete. (2)

Enclosure not visible. (3)

There is no evidence of the enclosure of approximately 1 1/2 ha depicted on the OS 6" 1954, but there is a small oval one of 1/4 ha at SX 58536650. This, 50.0 m by 40.0 m is situated on level ground at 350 m OD at the crest of a southeast slope.

The enclosure wall incorporates orthostats up to 0.6 m high with stones spread to a width of 3.0 m which on the east tails away to a scarp. This rests on a strong wall along the east side which extends beyond the enclosure and has been rebuilt to some
extent in Medieval or later times. An entrance with transverse slabs through this wall may be original. Within there is one single slab walled hut circle, type 1, (Type site SX 56 SE 19) of 5.5 m internal diameter with a southeast entrance and a small contiguous annexe.

There is an apparently double walled orthostatic type 2 hut circle (Type site SX 56 NE 71) at SX 58536649, partly stripped, but with an internal diameter of 5.5 m. It has, oddly, a quantity of earthfast stone occupying the interior and very little in the interspace of the walling. The enclosure may have been occupied at different periods but which is the earlier cannot be determined by visual inspection.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. Enlargement at 1:1000. (4)

Centred SX 58536649. A small sub-circular enclosure of prehistoric origin adjoins a post-medieval field wall immediately E of Eastern Tor. The enclosure covers an area of 0.02ha and is bounded on the W and S by turf and stone banks around 1.7m wide and 0.4m high. The N side has been robbed to provide walling material for the drystone wall that overlies the E boundary of the enclosure. The remains of two hut circles lie within the enclosure:
SX 58546649. A well-defined hut circle 6.2 m in diameter possessing a level though rubble strewn interior. Traces of both internal and extranal facing stones survive in the walls which measure 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. There is no obvious entrance.
SX 58526649. A circular, irregularly faced stoney bank with an internal diameter of 3.8m and measuring 6.5m overall. Again ther is no obvious entrance and this feature, unusually for a hut circle, possesses a sloping interior. It is possible that these remains constitute a denuded cairn.

Depicted and described by Butler (1993, Map 49). (6)

SX 58526649. Remains of an enclosure with two hut circles on Eastern Tor. Scheduled. (7)