Sheepstor
Grid Ref : SX5750066540
Summary : Ten disturbed hut circles and four associated enclosures. The majority of the huts appear to have been the subject of unrecorded excavations and most have been reused either as stone clearance dumps or military positions.
More information : (SX 57546657) Tumuli (NR) (sites of) (NAT) (nine shown) (1)

Also there are four scheduled round barrows south east of
Gutter Tor at SX 575666. (2)

These nine supposed tumuli are in fact all hut circles of type
2 (Type site: SX 56 NE 11) and are situated on the south west -
facing slope of Gutter Tor at 325-330m OD. Their average internal
diameter is 7.0m and width of wall 1.0m; (the largest measures
8.5m internally, the smallest 5.0m). The two northernmost
circles are integral with the banks of a small field (the only
evidence of any field system). All the huts have entrances on
the south-east and all have been cut back into the hillslope to
produce level interiors.

One of the huts has been almost flattened; the rest are in
fair condition.

There is no trace of the four scheduled round barrows and it
must be assumed they are four of the hut circles misidentified.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)

According to Breton (a) these hut circles were originally large cairns. (4)

Centred SX 57506654. Ten disturbed hut circles and four associated enclosures lie on the gentle S flank of Gutter Tor. The majority of the huts appear to have been the subject of unrecorded excavations and most have apparently been reused either as stone clearance dumps or military positions. Where unobstructed the interiors of the huts are level and cut unusually deeply into the slope. Most display wide entrances on the downslope, S, side. Very little stone is visible in the walls which are turf and bracken covered. All diameters are internal.
SX 57486650. Measuring 6.7m in diameter this seemingly excavated hut has a wide gap in its S side and is enclosed by walls 2.0m wide and 0.9m high.
SX 57466645. A very poorly defined hut 6.9m in diameter with walls a maximum of 0.2m high. A large gap lies in the S side and vehicle tracks bisect the interior.
SX 57506654. Turf-covered stony banks 1.5m wide and 0.25m high enclose a level area 5.4m in diameter. Wide gap in S side.
SX 57526654. Measuring 5.7m in diameter this hut has walls 2.0m wide and 0.65m high with some stone protruding through the turf. The level interior is accessed via a small break in the S side.
SX 57536654. A seemingly excavated hut 6.4m in diameter with original walls 2.0m wide and 0.2m high. The wall on the N side has been increased to 3.0m wide and 1.0m high by the addition of material presumably derived from the interior. Large gap in S side.
SX 57566662. A hut circle measuring 5.9m in diameter reused as a repository for field clearance stone. The partly obscured walls are around 2.0m wide and 0.3m high. There is no obvious entrance.
SX 57556662. An excavated and reused hut 6.3m in diameter enclosed by a bank 2.4m wide and 0.5m high A wide gap lies in the S side. This hut circle has had its interior deepened to a maximum of 1.0m below the current ground level. Small embanked hollows to the N are suggestive of ammunition stores for a mortar position.
SX 57526661. Measuring 5.5m in diameter with walls 1.6m wide and 0.4m high this hut has been reused as a repository for field clearance stone. The inside face of the walls has been sharply cut back.
SX 57526661. Adjoining the previous hut this feature measures 9.0m in diameter with walls 2.2m wide and 0.3m high. A large gap lies in the S and the interior face of the walls has been cut back. Possible ammunition caches lie in the area.
SX 57506661. A small hut 4.2m in diameter with walls 2.7m wide and 0.6m high. Again a large gap in the S side.
The enclosures consist of fragmentary turf covered banks averaging 1.5m wide and 0.25m high. All are irregularly shaped and the largest occupies an area of only 0.2ha.