Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5838069560
Summary : A group of three small disturbed round cairns, each containing a cist revealed by partial un-recorded excavation, located within a north facing valley, 350m east-north-east of Down Tor.
More information : A group of five kistvaens situated in the valley of the
Newleycombe Lake in the parish of Walkhampton.

The group lies downhill from the parting between Down Tor and Hingston Hill at an elevation of c. 1,085 ft., and may easily be found by means of a large boulder lying 112 ft. farther down the slope. Its position position is lat. 50o 30' 54 3/4' N., long. 3o 59' 56 1/2' W. (Nat Grid ref. SX 58266942). The ground is clear and open, and an animal track through the group, which was clearly visible on discovery. The two largest kistvaens are spaced 37 ft. 6in. apart centre to centre; the smallest lies to the north of them 12 ft. from the western and 35 ft. from the eastern member. Individual details are as follows:

107. Western (figs. 42 and 45)
Standing in the remains of a barrow and retaining circle some 14 ft. in diameter and complete except for the coverstone. The western sidestone is leaning outwards; the eastern is 46 in. long. The average dimensions are: length, 35 in.; depth,29 in,; original width, between 15 and 21 in. Direction of length, N. 1 1/2o W.

108. Northern (figs. 43 and 46)
The smallest Dartmoor kistvaen in situ and one of the smallest known. The south-west sidestone is 27 in. long and the
opposite sidestone leans slightly inwards; the north-west endstone also leans inwards. The other endstone and the coverstone are missing. Present width, 12 in; depth, 21 in. Direction of length, N. 49o W.

109. Eastern (figs. 44 and 47)
A large kistvaen with two sidestones and two endstones within the remains of a barrow 6 in. high on the uphill side and 24 in. high on the downhill side. There are the remains of a retaining circle c.10 ft. in diameter. The two sides are not parallel, the width of 20 in. at the southern end increasing to 28 in. at the northern end, apparently through the inclusion of an additional endstone. This is curious, and the reason for filling the gap in this manner
instead of bringing the eastern sidestone into its 'correct'
position cannot be ascertained. Length, 47 1/2 in.; depth, 37 in.
Direction of length,N. 10 1/2o E. (1)

At SX 58386956 on the lower north-facing slopes of Down Tor at
323.0m. O.D. is a group of three cists. Dixon said five, but this was
almost certainly a typescript or printers error he describes three,
which is what there are.

The western cist ('Dixon's No. 107) lies within the remains of a cairn 4.5m. in diameter and 0.5m. in height. The cist consists of two sidestones 1.1m. in length, one of which is leaning outwards, and two endstones. It measures 1.0m. by 0.7m. internally and is 0.5m. deep. Two possible stones of a retaining circle lie to the south-east side. The orientation is 3o East of Grid North.

The northern cist (Dixon's No. 108) consists of two sidestones
and one endstone. It measures only 0.4m. by 0.3m. internally and
is 0.2m. deep. The sidestones are 0.7m. long. On the north side of the cist are two possible retaining stones protruding from the earth. The orientation is 303o East of Grid North.

The eastern cist (Dixon's No. 109) lies within a cairn 4.5m. in
diameter and 0.5m. high. It has two sidestones and two endstones, the sidestones not being parallel. It measures 1.2m. by 0.7m. (maximum) internally. Six stones of a retaining circle are visible, three on the south side and three on the north. The orientation is 7o West of Grid north.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. and at 1:100 for A.O, Records. (2)

A group of three small round cairns, each containing a cist revealed by partial excavation, located within a north facing valley, 370 metres east-north-east of Down Tor. Scheduled. (3)

Group of three cisted cairns well down the northern slopes of the hill, open but in a comparatively good state of preservation, which were first recorded only in 1958. A tinners' leat cuts across the base of the exceptionally small cist close to the stones. Its contents have been shovelled out to the west burying the retaining circle. (4)

Central Cist. Close to 2 other cairns with cists. (5)

Between an enormous boulder and the shoulder of the hill are three kistvaens discovered by R. C. Carpenter in 1958. Not only are they notable as a group but the northernmost is the smallest known in situ on the Moor. (6)

Grinsell cairn nos 27-29(7)

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Sites WA066, WA074, WA075 (8)

Cist 107 Built into 4m diameter by 0.4m high disturbed earth mound which incorporates some in-situ moorstone. The central cist has end and one side slabs present and measures (?)0.65m by 1m by 0.5m deep. Western side slab is displaced. No capstone present.

Cist 108 Low disturbed earth mound cut into by med/post-med tinners' leat. 3.3m diameter by 0.4m high. Central cist with sides and ends in situ though south-east end slightly displaced. Cist measures (?)0.5m long by 0.32m wide by 0.2m deep. No capstone present. Partially obscured by gorse.

Cist 109 Flat-topped turf mound 4.4m diameter by 0.7m high. Central cist with side and end slabs present. Internal dimension 1.4m by 0.6m by 0.5m deep. No capstone present. Cairn partially obscured by gorse.

Resurveyed August 2006 (9)