Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5562069930
Summary : An extensively robbed cairn skirted by a short reave. It measures 18 metres in diameter, is generally 0.4 metres high and is constructed of small stones. The remains of a probable concentric inner ring of slabs, about 10 metres in diameter, rises a further 0.2 metres above the general level of the cairn. The slabs are close packed and set on edge, many with a distinct inward lean. A pit measuring 1.0 metres by 0.8 metres and 0.6 metres deep, is visible within the ring.
More information : (SX 55626993) Cairn shown but not described. (1)

On Peek Hill, around 398.MOD, is an extensively robbed cairn skirted by a reave (SX 56 NE 183). It measures 18m. in diameter, is generally 0.4m. high and constructed of small stones. The remains of a probable concentric inner ring of slabs, about 10m. in diameter, rise a further 0.2m. above the general level of the cairn. The slabs are close packed and set on edge, many with a distinct inward lean. A pit, 1.0m. by 0.8m. and 0.6m. deep, is visible within the ring (see plan).

The poor condition of the cairn may be due in part to the presence of an adjacent disused RAF signal station.

Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:250 for AO Records. (2)

The ring cairn survives as a 2.2m wide rubble bank surrounding a 13.6m diameter internal area, within which are a number of edge set stones suggesting the survival of internal structures. A small circular structure in the centre is probably shelter. Scheduled. (3)

A cairn pitted all over the surface and hollowed out in the centre but enough to show that it was carefully constructed. An outer rim of small stones surrounds larger slabs propped up at an angle and oriented towards the centre. (4).

The heavily disturbed and robbed cairn occupies a high point on Peek Hill that offers an impressive 360 degree vista. The interior is composed of a confused spread of fragmentary rock slabs and boulders that gives the impression of quarrying disturbance. There are numerous leaning slabs but how many have been artificially erected is difficult to discern as some are clearly natural strata. Perhaps a rocky outcrop was cut away when the cairn was constructed.
The central rather ragged rectangular pit is heavily disturbed probably the result of an unrecorded excavation.Surveyed and investigated at 1:2500 scale (5)