Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5576069950
Summary : Two cairns identified at this location. One was scheduled as a tor cairn in 1996 and the second was identified as a possible cairn in 1980. The tor cairn is visible as turf-covered generally fist-sizeed stones piled around the granite outcrop to form a substantial mound. The whole is extensively disturbed by desultory digging. The outline of a small square structure survives in the top - the slight brick and concrete foundations are similar to those visible at the adjacent World War 2, RAF Sharpitor site (SX 56 NE 379). It may represent the site of a small lookout post (see SX 56 NE 380). The possible cairn lies to the south-east. It is a very much smaller than its neighbour but it has similarities in that it is a turf-covered pile of stones set around an outcrop. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high on the lower south side, 0.2m. high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone; it measures 1.6m. in diameter. Around this core is a band of stones, boulders and slabs 1.2m. wide, the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs.
More information : AT SX 55766995, on a shelf on the south-east slope of Peek Hill at 385m. OD is the remains of a possible cairn. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high on the lower south side, 0.2m. high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone, and measures 1.6m. in diameter. Around this there is a band of blocks and slabs 1.2m. wide of which the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs, (see sketch plan and ground photograph).

Surveyed at 1:2500 (plan with SX 56 NE 179). (1)

A cairn on the summit of Peek Hill; here a mass of small stones surrounds the rock outcrop on the highest point. It is dug into around the edge and is now capped by the foundations of a domestic building. It may not be as badly damaged beneath it as its neighbour (SX 56 NE 179) (2)

A tor cairn at SX55656995 built around the summit rocks at Peek Hill. It survives as a band of stones measuring up to 5m wide. Scheduled (3)

Two ciarns have been indentified. One was scheduled as a tor cairn in 1996 and the second was identified as a possible cairn in 1980. The tor cairn is visible as turf-covered stones piled around a granite outcrop to form a substantial mound. The whole is extensively disturbed by desultory digging. The outline of a small square structure survives in the top - the slight brick and concrete foundations are similar to those visible at the adjacent World War 2, RAF Sharpitor site (SX 56 NE 379). It may represent a small lookout post (SX 56 NE 380).
The possible cairn lies to the south-east. It is a very much smaller than its neighbour and difficult to possitively identify although it has similarities in that it is a turf-covered pile of stones set around an outcrop. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high on the lower south side, 0.2m. high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone; it measures 1.6m. in diameter. Around this core is a band of stones, boulders and slabs 1.2m. wide, the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs Tor cairn surveyed at 1:2500 scale (4).