South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Grid Ref : SX5563063440
Summary : Bronze Age enclosure cut into the sloping north-facing hillside. The lower side is formed by an 0.8m high scarp with some boulders and stones. The upper side is a spread, turf-covered boulder and stone bank up to 3.2m wide, 0.8m high internally and 0.5m externally. The position of the entrance is not clear. Three hut circles associated with this enclosure can be positively identified as well as the sites of three possible huts. At SX55676345 is a robbed hut circle located on the north side of the enclosure and cut into the slope. It measures approximately 5.8m across with an 0.5m high back scarp and 0.4m high front scarp. Some large boulders have fallen out of the bank. The entrance is probably in the north-west quadrant. At SX55606343 is a well preserved hut circle built into a gentle slope on a north-west facing hillside. It measures 8.7m (north-south) by 9.3m with a level interior some 4.5m in diameter. The substantial stone and boulder wall which has many in-situ facing slabs and boulders is on average 0.7m high. The position of the entrance is not clear but it is probably in the north quadrant. At SX55636343 is a possible hut stance approximately 4.5m across, levelled into a north-west facing slope. At SX55636344 is a hut stance approximately 4.1m across and levelled into a north-facing slope. The curvilinear back scarp and the pronounced front scarp are each 0.4m high. A few boulders mark the site. Butler and Quinnell depict two further huts both part of the enclosure but these are difficult to interpret on the ground. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale as part of the RCHME Shaugh Moor project in 1997.
More information : (SX 556765343) A pound and two hut circles, all are outside the pound, north of Saddlsborough.

All are visible on air photographs. (1)

A pound is visible on the air photographs. (2)

A square enclosure 24.00m from east to west and 22.00m from north to south on a marked north-facing slope. The interior is cleared of 'clitter' save for a few earth-fast boulders. The wall is substantial but largely covered with undergowth although some facing stones are apparent. A considerable build-up of soil has occurred within the enclosure against the northern (down-hill)
wall, producing the effect (as with enclosure) of a lynchet formation in a cultivated field. A single hut is visible in the south-west corner. No enclosure entrance is apparent although the east boundary wall is ruinous.

The ruinous remains of a substantial hut 30m west of enclosure. It is terraced into the hillside and measures 8.50m overall from east to west but no structural details are visible.

A very ruinous hut immediately west of enclosure. Few structural details are visible but it is terraced into the hillside and has an internal diameter of 5.00m. (3)

The enclosure, centred at SX 55656344 is broadly as described in 3, with walling 2.0m. wide and up to 0.7m. high. A 2.5m. gap near the N.E. corner could be the original entrance. A Type
1 hut (SX 56 SE 19 and plan) is integrated within the S.W, corner. It has an internal diameter of 2.5m., with rubble walling 0.7m. wide and 0.3m. high; the entrance is on the N.E. A probable hut, much ruined and of indeterminate type, is attached externally to the N.W. corner. It has an internal diameter of 5.0m. with a large recumbent slab on the W. side; the rest of the perimeter is a bank of turf covered rubble 1.2m. wide and 0.4m. high with a gap on the east side.

There are two huts to the S.W. of the enclosure. The nearer is simply a platform, 4.5m. in diameter, cut into the slope on the S. side to a depth of 0.5m., and similarly built up on the
N. The outer hut is of Type 2, (SX 56 NE 71), with an internal diameter of 4.7m. and a turf covered wall 1.6m. wide and 0.5m. high. No entrance could be seen.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (4)

Depicted by Butler (1994, Map 48). (5)

Centred at SX55656344. The enclosure is cut into the slope north-facing hillside at 271m above OD. The lower bank is formed by an 0.8m high scarp with some boulders and stones. The upper wall is a spread, turf-covered boulder and stone bank up to 3.2m wide, 0.8m high internally and 0.5m high externally. The position of the entrance is not clear. Three hut circles associated with this enclosure can be positively identified as well as the sites of three possible huts.

SX55676345. A robbed hut circle located on the north side of the enclosure and cut into the slope. It measures approximately 5.8m across with an 0.5m high back scarp and 0.4m high front scarp. Some large boulders have fallen out of the bank. The entrance is probably in the north-west quadrant.

SX55606343. A well preserved hut circle built into a gentle slope on a north-west facing hillside. It measures 8.7m (north-south) by 9.3m with a level interior some 4.5m in diameter. The substantial stone and boulder wall which has many in-situ facing slabs and boulders is on average 0.7m high. The position of the entrance is not clear but it is probably in the north quandrant.

SX55636343. A possible hut stance approximately 4.5m across, levelled into a north-west facing slope.

SX55636344. A hut stance approximately 4.1m across and levelled into a north facing slope. The curvilinear back scarp and the pronounced front scarp are each 0.4m high. A few boulders mark the site.

Butler and Quinnell depict two further huts both part of the enclosure but these are difficult to interpret on the ground. (6)