Bawdsey Emergency Coastal Battery

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Bawdsey
Summary : Bawdsey coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in July 1940 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. By November 1943 the battery was manned by the Home Guard, until 1944 when the guns were reduced to care and maintenance and it was handed over to 332 Coast Battery Royal Artillery. The battery comprised two gun emplacements connected by a walkway with attached magazines and machine houses, a battery observation post and two coast artillery searchlights. Defences included a series of pillboxes and anti-tank cubes. Bawdsey Battery survives in excellent and near complete condition.
More information : Two gun emplacements (6 inch) linked by a passageway which allows access to a central war shelter and two magazine rooms per gun. Overhead cover to gun emplacements removed. The whole structure is defensible with gun loops. Manned by 332 Battery, 515 Regiment R.A.

Emergency battery, consisting of two reinforced emplacements (now minus the roofs visible in 1971) with attached magazines and machine housing. BOP in excellent condition at 35684010 [UORN 6223]. Two surviving CASLs at 35804023 and 35603976 [UORNs 6251 and 6252]. Perimeter defences are visible as a series of type 22 pillboxes. A small number of anti-tank cubes are at 35703960. The whole site is under some threat from coastal erosion, but the BOP and main battery position are under a more considerable threat from any expansion of the lagoons / silt traps built adjacent to them. [information from 1995 aerial photographs]. East Lane, Bawdsey. (1)

Bawdsey coastal battery located at TM 358 401. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in July 1940 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. By November 1943 it was manned by the Home Guard, until the guns were reduced to care and maintenance in 1944. It was then manned by 332 Coast Battery Royal Artillery. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the battery survives in exceptionally good condition. It consists of two reinforced emplacements (minus the roofs seen in 1971 photographs) with attached magazines and machine housing. The Battery Observation Post is in excellent condition at TM 3568 4010, two surviving coast artillery searchlights are positioned at TM 3580 4028 and TM 3560 3976. Perimeter defences are visible as a series of Type 22 pillboxes at TM 3580 4038, TM 3569 4002, TM 3562 4003 and TM 3556 3968. A further possible pillbox is located at TM 3580 4039. A small number of anti-tank cubes remain at TM 3570 3960, and two unidentified ancillary buildings at TM 3554 3980 and TM 3560 4044. The whole site is under a certain amount of threat from coastal erosion, however the observation post and main battery position is more likely under threat from expansion of lagoons/silt traps built adjacent to them. (4)