Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Launton
Summary : A group of two type "C" aircraft hangars at RAF Bicester technical site. They were built as part of the post 1934 expansion scheme. The buildings are 300 foot (91.4m) long and 150 foot (45.7 m) wide. An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that both type "C" hangars be considered for possible future Listed Building status, as they form "a critical element inthe development of Bicester as a nationally-important site".
More information : An English Heritage report produced in May 2003 recommended that the two Type "C" hangars at RAF Bicester technical site, Launton, should be considered for potential Listed Building status at Grade II. The report describes the hangars as "the standard hangar of the post-1934 expansion scheme: it was designed with a span of 150 feet (45.7m) and a length of 300 feet (91.4m). Although subjected to some loss of original detail, these form a critical element in the development of Bicester as a nationally-important site, and a prominent part of the site as viewed from the flying field". (1)

The two large hangars are shown on plan SP 5824 and SP 5924 to east side of the technical site, immediately on the west edge of the flying field. The southern hangar is centered at SP 5938 2440, the northern hangar at SP 5936 2438 (2)

Listed at grade II. (3)