London Asylum For The Deaf And Dumb

Greater London Authority
Southwark
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The former London Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb was located in Old Kent Road, Bermondsey, London. The building now no longer exists; prior to its move to the Old Kent Road, the Asylum was located in Fort Place, Grange Road in Bermondsey. The institution was first formed in 1792. The patients would be taught how to speak, read, write and cipher so that they were able to work when they were discharged from the institution.The Duke of Gloucester laid the foundation-stone of the institution's building in Old Kent Road in 1807. Pupils were admitted upon payment of £20 annually for board; private pupils were also received. The establishment was removed in 1809.Also known as Royal School for Deaf Children, and the London Asylum for the Education of the Deaf and Dumb Children of the Poor.
More information : The former London Asylum for the Deaf and Dumb was located in Old Kent Road, Bermondsey, London. The building now no longer exists; prior to its move to the Old Kent Road, the Asylum was located in Fort Place, Grange Road in Bermondsey. The institution was first formed in 1792. The patients would be taught how to speak, read, write and cipher so that they were able to work when they were discharged from the institution. (1)

The Duke of Gloucester laid the foundation-stone of the institution’s building in Old Kent Road in 1807. Pupils were admitted upon payment of £20 annually for board; private pupils were also received. The establishment was removed in 1809. (2)

The National Grid Reference for the area of the building which has roughly been located is: TQ3342078528 (3)