Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5532074840
Summary : The fragmentary remains of a vague sub-circular ring previously identified as a Bronze Age cairn or hut circle. Approximately ten irregularly spaced boulders and fallen slabs survive in situ. The feature lies in isolation on a slight north west facing slope in deep heather and grass at SX 55327484 (north of the west end of the northern stone row). It measures 8.2 metres by 8.9 metres across; one upright slab is 0.4 metres high and a broken boulder in the interior bears drill splitting marks. The absence of spoil and the fact that the remains of the circle lie on the slope and not cut into it, suggests this is the vestiges of a cairn circle. Its position on a gently sloping hillside to the north of the double stone rows (SX 57 NE 12) may be significant when compared with the position of a prominent cairn circle (SX 57 SE 7) which lies to the south of the stone rows and the recently identified cairn to the south west (SX 57 SE 178). Scheduled.
More information : SX 55327484. Hut Circle (NR). (1)

Shown on plan as circular hut. (2)

A probable hut circle of indeterminate type, situated in a somewhat exposed position and isolated from the main group to the east (SX 57 SE 19). It is clearly much robbed with a half dozen spaced stones up to 0.4m high forming a part of a perimeter which is otherwise well defined as a cropmark 8.4m. in diameter. There is virtually no internal rubble and though the possibility of a robbed cairn cannot be entirely discounted it is prudent to accept Worth's early assessment.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (3)

SX55327484 This monument is identified by English Heritage as a ring cairn and Scheduled as such. (4)

A circle of slabs surrounding a flat interior is more likely to be the site of a cairn. (5)

The fragmentary remains of a vague sub-circular ring of approximately ten irregularly spaced boulders and fallen slabs. The feature lies in isolation on a slight NW- facing slope in deep heather and grass at SX55327484 (north of the west end of the northern stone row).
It measures 8.2m by 8.9m across; one upright slab is 0.4m high and a broken boulder in the interior bears the marks of drill splitting.
Its origins and function are now obscure; it has been variously described as a hut circle, a cairn and a ring cairn. Butler(5) considers it to be the site of a cairn.

The absence of spoil and the fact that the remains of the circle lie on the slope and not cut into it ,suggests this is the vestiges of a cairn circle. Its position on a gently sloping hillside to the north of the double stone rows (SX57NE12) may be significant when compared with the position of a prominent cairn circle (SX57SE7) which lies to the south of the stone rows and the recently identified cairn to the SW (SX57SE178) (6)